KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

asiento

English translation: footing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asiento (ing.)
English translation:footing
Entered by: Parrot

15:16 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / I never believed something like this would floor me, but it's a war of attrition running into 120 pp.
Spanish term or phrase: asiento
PLEASE: I have gone through all the 20+ meanings of this word reflected in the glossary and found none to satisfy the context of sentences in engineering projects such as the following (and I have some 40 of them, which I will not repeat): "El asiento se realizará sobre cama de arena, si bien se podrá establecer su asiento sobre cama de hormigón HM-15, e incluso, el llagueado en puntos donde puedan ser removidas las piedras por el paso del agua, se realiza con mortero."
I have used "installation" (settlement was quite unweildy) "putting into place", "(pipe)-laying", but it obviously relates to the fact that the object "asentado" has to be extremely stable. Can someone come up with a catch-all for such circumstances, and considering the number of documents that use this, we'll be eternally grateful to him/her?
Parrot
Spain
Base
Explanation:
el objeto asentado

The base of the object

It's the simplest, is it not? I do not know what kind of construction this is. Are you still in bridges?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just spoke to the world\'s number one architectural modelmaker who is also an architect.
He suggests FOOTING!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/2001/07/01/stories/05...

there is also Steel Footing!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Sounds feasible! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1TendidoAntonio Costa
5the foundation
Henry Hinds
4settlement
Nikki Graham
4sustained onYasser El Helw
4rewrite sentencePhillip Berryman
4(firmly) anchored
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Base


Explanation:
el objeto asentado

The base of the object

It's the simplest, is it not? I do not know what kind of construction this is. Are you still in bridges?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just spoke to the world\'s number one architectural modelmaker who is also an architect.
He suggests FOOTING!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/2001/07/01/stories/05...

there is also Steel Footing!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Sounds feasible! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
19 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: i wouild go with footing
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(firmly) anchored


Explanation:
probably one of the 40 on your list, but it could be the 41st and thus I offer it with best wishes.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tendido


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me parece que tendido va bien en este contexto.
19 mins
  ->  Thank you Robert.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the foundation


Explanation:
The foundation for a) will be...

The foundation can be... etc.

Look away from the verb and use the noun.

Besides, if it sounds best, you can translate the same term in several different ways even if it is the same term. I did that with the word "convocatoria" one time, 3 different translations for the 4 times it appeared on one page, showed it to several colleagues and they said "that's great".

So there's nothing wrong with using the glossary also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewrite sentence


Explanation:
It [pipe] must be laid on a bed of sand etc.
Just as when you have something like, "La limpieza del piso se realizará por medio de..."
"The floor shall be cleaned.."
Por lo que valga..

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained on


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
This is what a client told me to use for asiento last week. I don't like it either, but it may well be correct (after all, I'm not a civil engineer).
footing, according to the Penguin dictionary of civil engineering, is a widening of any structure at the foot to improve its stability, in breakwaters, earth or other dams, or simple walls.
And: enlarged lower portion of the substructure or foundation which rests directly on the soil, bedrock or piles, usually below grade and not visible

settlement is one of the translations for asiento in Robb's dictionary


    Reference: http://www.enigmatist.com/free/john49/foundfaq.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22settlement+of...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584