KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

badén de hormigón

English translation: run-off channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:badén
English translation:run-off channel
Entered by: Parrot

15:55 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: badén de hormigón
I have found "furrow", "drain" and "rut" for badén, which does not fit this context:

"BADEN DE HORMIGON

Un badén de hormigón es una losa de hormigón colocada a la salida de obras de drenaje en el cruce con un camino para que el agua no arrastre los materiales que forman el camino."
Parrot
Spain
run-off drain
Explanation:
That's in general.
Don't know if it fits your specific content...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. Confirmed off-line. We have a guardian angel watching.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5run-off drainJane Lamb-Ruiz
4paved trench or water conduit
Robert INGLEDEW
4a small concrete dam
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run-off drain


Explanation:
That's in general.
Don't know if it fits your specific content...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks. Confirmed off-line. We have a guardian angel watching.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small concrete dam


Explanation:
una posibilidad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paved trench or water conduit


Explanation:
Estos son los significados que da Simon & Schuster (Javier Collazo no incluye esta palabra en su diccionario):
1) Gutter, gully (made by rainfall).
2) A paved trench or water conduit built accross a road.
Prefiero este último significado.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940