KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

predimensionamiento/materialización/entramado/

English translation: Predimensioning, Materialization and Framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:predimensionamiento/materialización/entramado/
English translation:Predimensioning, Materialization and Framework
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:29 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: predimensionamiento/materialización/entramado/
Structures in architecture.
program of the career
Suani Vera Camacho
Predimensioning, Materialization and Framework
Explanation:
Your search: "predimensioning"+architecture Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents
The first one checked in internet (including architecture in the search), and the last two from Javier Collazo´s technical dictionary.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


IISI World Conference 2002: Steel in Sustainable Construction - ...
... theory about the conception and predimensioning of structures. With his teams of ... are
: - Marc Dubois : ‘Philippe Samyn,
Architecture and engineering 1990-2000 ...
http://www.sustainablesteel.com/eng/programme_speakers.asp
More Results From: www.sustainablesteel.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put my comment in the middle of the internet reference.
I was unable to find the first one in my dictionary so I made a search in internet, including \"architecture\" in the search. The last two terms from Javier Collazo´s Techniocal Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks and I'd really like to apologize for asking the translations of so many terms.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structural design/materialization/lattice work
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Predimensioning, Materialization and Framework
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Predimensioning, Materialization and Framework


Explanation:
Your search: "predimensioning"+architecture Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents
The first one checked in internet (including architecture in the search), and the last two from Javier Collazo´s technical dictionary.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


IISI World Conference 2002: Steel in Sustainable Construction - ...
... theory about the conception and predimensioning of structures. With his teams of ... are
: - Marc Dubois : ‘Philippe Samyn,
Architecture and engineering 1990-2000 ...
http://www.sustainablesteel.com/eng/programme_speakers.asp
More Results From: www.sustainablesteel.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put my comment in the middle of the internet reference.
I was unable to find the first one in my dictionary so I made a search in internet, including \"architecture\" in the search. The last two terms from Javier Collazo´s Techniocal Dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks and I'd really like to apologize for asking the translations of so many terms.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural design/materialization/lattice work


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:03:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conference: Design - Creativity and Materialization /BTU
The global acceptance of architectural concepts and their qualities is possible only, if a basic understanding about architecture and its qualities exists. Yet, doesn´t the ubiquity of architecture reveal the individuality and uniqueness of design and its outcome? But after all, do we need a universal theory of design? Wouldn´t this mean the end of architecture? However, is an end for design already in sight with the century of CAD? Thus we are asking: What is ´design

The Practice Periodical on Structural Design and Construction publishes articles about practical solutions to structural design problems and construction challenges of interest to practitioners. Articles may be of any length. Photographs are desirable; graphs, tables, and lengthy formulas are discouraged. Small and medium-sized projects will be welcomed. The editors are not interested in what researchers have to say to one another; although articles must be technically sound, the overriding question in the editors\' minds when considering a submission is whether the article will be of interest to a significant number of practicing engineers and contractors. ISSN: 1084-0680




the lattice-work structure studied by the Sandia team shows an array of holes that sulfur islands have pierced in a film of silver, creating a self-organizing pattern

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168