KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

resistencia de materiales/modalidad resistente

English translation: strength of materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia de materiales
English translation:strength of materials
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:31 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia de materiales/modalidad resistente
Structures in architecture
program of the career
Suani Vera Camacho
strength of materials
Explanation:
resistencia de materials = strength of materials. I remember this is the term used in physics/engineering.
Unfortunately, I cannot help with *modalidad resistente*; I have seen “resistance” mainly in electricity.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuel. Your answer seems suitable for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resistance of materials / resistance comformity
swisstell
4strength of materialsManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance of materials / resistance comformity


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength of materials


Explanation:
resistencia de materials = strength of materials. I remember this is the term used in physics/engineering.
Unfortunately, I cannot help with *modalidad resistente*; I have seen “resistance” mainly in electricity.
Good luck


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuel. Your answer seems suitable for this context.