KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trabajo en comisión

English translation: work in teams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo en comisión
English translation:work in teams
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:32 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo en comisión
architecture -program of the university career
Suani Vera Camacho
Work in teams
Explanation:
This is when students tem up to cover a special assignment or practical excersise
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
thanks. I agree.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Work in teamsDick House
4occupation of commission agent
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation of commission agent


Explanation:
commercial law:commercial and financial agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i think that the following is what you are looking for:


commissioned works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The practice has worked on a number of housing commissions since the completion of the Zaanstad project. These include two apartment buildings in the Hague which are currently on site, a low energy development of 140 houses near Utrecht and a development of 300 apartments on a riverside location in Rotterdam. The practice has also completed a study commissioned by the Municipality of Amsterdam for a waterfront city centre site, a high density mixed use development which included over 1200 dwellings.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work in teams


Explanation:
This is when students tem up to cover a special assignment or practical excersise

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thanks. I agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vince Medlock: The university context seems to suit this answer
1 hr