KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

baricentro de figuras planas y compuestas

English translation: barycenter of simple or compound figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baricentro de figuras planas y compuestas
English translation:barycenter of simple or compound figures
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:44 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: baricentro de figuras planas y compuestas
structures in architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
barycenter of simple or compound figures
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Oddie for your answer and references.
Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barycenter of simple or compound figures
Florence B
4center of mass of simple and compound figuresVince Medlock
4Center of gravity of ........ figuresDick House


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barycenter of simple or compound figures


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://spaceplace.jpl.nasa.gov/barycntr.htm
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Oddie for your answer and references.
Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: right on!
12 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: surely!
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center of gravity of ........ figures


Explanation:
Baricentr es sinónimo de Centro de gravedad

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center of mass of simple and compound figures


Explanation:
barycenter = center of mass

Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4