KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vínculos/rigidez

English translation: links, connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vínculos
English translation:links, connections
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:47 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vínculos/rigidez
structures in architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
links / rigid
Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether you want the translation of 2 separate words or one combination. The way you put them, it looks like 2 separate words - which really you should be asking as 2 different items.
The VINCULOS = links, connections
The RIGIDEZ = rigid, hard, (not rounded or smooth in architectural terms)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, they are two separate words.
Thanks again e-rich
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1links / rigid
swisstell
4bonds/rigidity
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonds/rigidity


Explanation:
I think 'vinculos' here more refers to bonds, as in cement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vínculos can also be connections.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
links / rigid


Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether you want the translation of 2 separate words or one combination. The way you put them, it looks like 2 separate words - which really you should be asking as 2 different items.
The VINCULOS = links, connections
The RIGIDEZ = rigid, hard, (not rounded or smooth in architectural terms)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Yes, they are two separate words.
Thanks again e-rich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
1 hr