KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo a la tracción/hormigón pretensado

English translation: traction test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo a la tracción
English translation:traction test
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:54 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo a la tracción/hormigón pretensado
structures in architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
traction test / pre-stressed concrete
Explanation:
okay, this is 2 different things again. My last help for now and if you want to continue doing "2 for 1" deals, you need to go somewhere else.
It is confusing and not fair.
Because, as I see it, the only clear connection between those 2 questions is "architecture" in general.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, e-rich. I agree with the terms you suggested.
I apologize for making so many questions.I'm new at Proz.
It won't happen again.
Thanks agains.
Suani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traction test / pre-stressed concrete
swisstell
4tensile test
nedra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traction test / pre-stressed concrete


Explanation:
okay, this is 2 different things again. My last help for now and if you want to continue doing "2 for 1" deals, you need to go somewhere else.
It is confusing and not fair.
Because, as I see it, the only clear connection between those 2 questions is "architecture" in general.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks, e-rich. I agree with the terms you suggested.
I apologize for making so many questions.I'm new at Proz.
It won't happen again.
Thanks agains.
Suani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, e-rich, and this gentleman has made more than 20 questions this last hour. I already squashed one, but it would not be fair to squash an answered question. This is site abuse.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, including for your (supporting) comment

agree  Annette Flear
42 mins
  -> thanks, Annette

3256 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile test


Explanation:
Spanish can also be ensayo de tracción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3633 days (2012-04-25 17:42:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tensile test, also known as tension test, is probably the most fundamental type of mechanical test you can perform on material. Para conocer las cargas que pueden soportar los materiales, se efectúan ensayos para medir su comportamiento en distintas situaciones. El ensayo destructivo más importante es el ensayo de tracción, en donde se coloca una probeta en una máquina de ensayo consistente de dos mordazas, una fija y otra móvil. Se procede a medir la carga mientras se aplica el desplazamiento de la mordaza móvil.
http://www2.ing.puc.cl/~icm2312/apuntes/materiales/materials...

Tensile tests are simple, relatively inexpensive, and fully standardized. By pulling on something, you will very quickly determine how the material will react to forces being applied in tension. As the material is being pulled, you will find its strength along with how much it will elongate.
http://www.instron.us/wa/applications/test_types/tension/def...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3633 days (2012-04-25 17:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1414&lpg=...
nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 799