KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cimentaciones por pilotes de hormigón armado

English translation: reinforced concrete pile foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cimentaciones por pilotes de hormigón armado
English translation:reinforced concrete pile foundations
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:30 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / parrot-brain strikes again
Spanish term or phrase: cimentaciones por pilotes de hormigón armado
The context:

"PERFORACIÓN Y HORMIGONADO DE PILOTES

Se definen como **cimentaciones por pilotes de hormigón armado moldeados "in situ"**, las realizadas mediante pilotes de hormigón armado cuya ejecución se efectúa perforando previamente el terreno y rellenando la excavación con hormigón fresco y las correspondientes armaduras.

Se define como diámetro del pilote construido "in situ", el diámetro interior de la excavación o, en su caso, de la entubación recuperable. El posible ensanchamiento del fuste del pilote, por apisonado o compresión del hormigonado, no se tendrá en cuenta para admitir un aumento de la carga admisible del mismo, considerado como elemento estructural."

Pardon my dense brain, but are "cimentaciones" to be understood here as FOUNDATIONS? Or do "cimentaciones por pilotes" mean something else?
Parrot
Spain
reinforced concrete pile foundations
Explanation:
Así lo pondría.
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


TML MARINE WORKS
... of twenty five reinforced concrete buildings constructed on reinforced concrete
pile foundations with a total area of 17,000 sq.m, as administration, port ...
http://www.tml.com.tr/pd-marine.htm


Untitled Document
STRUCTURE. Foundations Reinforced concrete pile foundations. External
walls Cavity walls with foam insulation and damp proof course. ...
http://www.europlaza.gi/html/specifications/specs_home_0.htm


Marina de la Duquesa
... Structure: Reinforced concrete pile foundations. Reticulated concrete floor slab.
External walls: Feb-Rebeton masonry paint. Flat roof terraces: Arab roofing ...
http://www.marinaduquesa.com/eng-memoria.html


DoD News: Contracts for May 17, 2001
... Type 1 Modified Aircraft Maintenance Hangars (E-2C) on reinforced concrete pile
foundations and all incidental related work. Work will be performed in Norfolk ...
http://www.defenselink.mil/news/May2001/c05172001_ct216-01.h...


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, the vocab here was actually secondary to the sentence structure which just goes around. So you end up asking how the pile can execute its own foundations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reinforced concrete pile foundations
Robert INGLEDEW
5Cast-in-place reinforced concrete pile foundations ...
Nikki Graham
5on site fabricated reinforced concrete piling foundationsDick House


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reinforced concrete pile foundations


Explanation:
Así lo pondría.
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


TML MARINE WORKS
... of twenty five reinforced concrete buildings constructed on reinforced concrete
pile foundations with a total area of 17,000 sq.m, as administration, port ...
http://www.tml.com.tr/pd-marine.htm


Untitled Document
STRUCTURE. Foundations Reinforced concrete pile foundations. External
walls Cavity walls with foam insulation and damp proof course. ...
http://www.europlaza.gi/html/specifications/specs_home_0.htm


Marina de la Duquesa
... Structure: Reinforced concrete pile foundations. Reticulated concrete floor slab.
External walls: Feb-Rebeton masonry paint. Flat roof terraces: Arab roofing ...
http://www.marinaduquesa.com/eng-memoria.html


DoD News: Contracts for May 17, 2001
... Type 1 Modified Aircraft Maintenance Hangars (E-2C) on reinforced concrete pile
foundations and all incidental related work. Work will be performed in Norfolk ...
http://www.defenselink.mil/news/May2001/c05172001_ct216-01.h...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, the vocab here was actually secondary to the sentence structure which just goes around. So you end up asking how the pile can execute its own foundations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Nikki Graham
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cgvalor.

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Massimo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on site fabricated reinforced concrete piling foundations


Explanation:
and so on.....

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cast-in-place reinforced concrete pile foundations ...


Explanation:
Cast-in-place reinforced concrete pile foundations are (defined as) reinforced concrete piles executed by previously drilling the ground and filling the excavation with fresh concrete

How about something like this? It's shorter and snappier, and I don't think I've left anything out.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584