KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cesta de grava

English translation: gravel gabion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesta de grava
English translation:gravel gabion
Entered by: Parrot

21:39 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cesta de grava
Item on a civil works list: "Cesta de grava en punta de pilotes". An absolute zero in Google.
Parrot
Spain
only to confirm Henry´s answer above
Explanation:
The Construction Site (tm), Erosion Control Dictionary
... concrete. Gabion Basket A basket (usually made of wire ... to as "filter fabric". Gravel
Soil particles ranging from ... around and under a pile or sheeting to displace ...
www.constr.com/tx/terms.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gabion, that was it! The "jaula de grava" we saw yesterday.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2basket of gravel
Henry Hinds
4bucket of gravel
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4only to confirm Henry´s answer above
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basket of gravel


Explanation:
Es lo que se ve, pero...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: See below.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill, for confirming, I took it off the top of my head.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only to confirm Henry´s answer above


Explanation:
The Construction Site (tm), Erosion Control Dictionary
... concrete. Gabion Basket A basket (usually made of wire ... to as "filter fabric". Gravel
Soil particles ranging from ... around and under a pile or sheeting to displace ...
www.constr.com/tx/terms.htm - 25k

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Gabion, that was it! The "jaula de grava" we saw yesterday.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket of gravel


Explanation:
I carried plenty of those wjile working on construction a few years back...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214