KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pasivado

English translation: passivated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasivado
English translation:passivated
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:17 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Steel Trade
Spanish term or phrase: pasivado
From a description of stainless steel. Passive ain't right.... what would we say here?

"Los aceros inoxidables son resistentes a la corrosión porque tienen la aptitud de permanecer PASIVADOS en un gran número de ambientes. En estado PASIVADO, el metal se encuentra recubierto de una capa protectora, extremadamente delgada, invisible y de una gran estabilidad"
Berni Armstrong
Pasivated steel
Explanation:
nn
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
It should be spelled paSSivated - but this is the baby.

Thanks Dick and thanks to you all,

Berni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pasivated steelDick House
4passived stainless steel
Leonardo Parachú
4passivation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passivation


Explanation:



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 1


Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


Definition protección contra la penetración de impurezas por medio de una película de bióxido de silicio

Reference Santoro,Diodos,transistores,p.154
(1)
TERM pasivado

Reference Santoro,Diodos,transistores,p.154


Definition formation of a covering layer decreasing with the reduction in leakage current

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 9:electrochemical machining
(1)
TERM passivation

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 9:electrochemical machining




What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passived stainless steel


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"passive stainless steel\"

Please enter either of them into:

http://www.google.com

to see if it fits your context.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pasivated steel


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
It should be spelled paSSivated - but this is the baby.

Thanks Dick and thanks to you all,

Berni