KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

skimpasado (en húmedo)

English translation: wet skin pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:skinpasado en húmedo
English translation:wet skin pass
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:20 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Steel Trade
Spanish term or phrase: skimpasado (en húmedo)
From a description of stainless steel manufacturing. It sounds like a "spanglish" adaptation of an English process. Can anyone identify the process?

"Se obtiene por laminación en frío, recocido, decapado y SKIMPASADO EN HÚMEDO. Tiene aspecto gris plateado brillante. Su rugosidad media es de 0,08 micras"
Berni Armstrong
wet skin passed
Explanation:
still haven't found out what exactly this process is, but: "Skin-passing produces an extra smooth bare product and is especially beneficial for painted products" [http://www.steelscape-inc.com/products/po_skinpassing_ct.htm...]

South Africa Trade Business opportunity: High Carbon Ferro ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Body Steel Coils Quantity: 920mt Type: flat carbon steel (non-oil wet skin passed)
Size: 925mmwx1. D 508 x commercial base Material: ASTM A366 or equivalent ...
www.cbn.co.za/trade/busenq38.htm
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
As unlikely as it seems "wet skin pass" is the term I was looking for. I guess the "m" was a missprint and I was tight this is Spanglish.

Thanks,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wet skin passedAlex Potts
4skim run
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4skimp is...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimp is...


Explanation:
"to use less than needed". Maybe they refer to an "optimization" of some sort.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Skimping\" is the term they use to refer to the processes of saving raw materials...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skim run


Explanation:
Seems you are right. skimpasado is a junction of two words - english/spanish. When you dissect them you should get a skim run as in the following teext:The "background" triggers used for digi-mixing are cyclical triggers
skimmed run by run from the data using a luminosity weighting scheme.
This HOWTO explains how to start from these run by run xtc files, load
them into a federation, and then "shuffle" them.



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 5


Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)



(1)
TERM pasado

Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique



(1)
TERM run

Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(2)
TERM pass

Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(3)
TERM layer

Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork




What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I WOULD THEN USE: WET SKIM RUN (EN HUMEDO)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wet skin passed


Explanation:
still haven't found out what exactly this process is, but: "Skin-passing produces an extra smooth bare product and is especially beneficial for painted products" [http://www.steelscape-inc.com/products/po_skinpassing_ct.htm...]

South Africa Trade Business opportunity: High Carbon Ferro ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Body Steel Coils Quantity: 920mt Type: flat carbon steel (non-oil wet skin passed)
Size: 925mmwx1. D 508 x commercial base Material: ASTM A366 or equivalent ...
www.cbn.co.za/trade/busenq38.htm


    Reference: http://www.andritz.com/ANONIDZ7246136D/rmsp/rmsp-products/rm...
Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
As unlikely as it seems "wet skin pass" is the term I was looking for. I guess the "m" was a missprint and I was tight this is Spanglish.

Thanks,

Berni