KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Expoxifeno lícido

English translation: epoxyphenol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epoxifenol
English translation:epoxyphenol
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

09:13 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / adhesives for stainless steel
Spanish term or phrase: Expoxifeno lícido
No context possible. It is from a list of adhesives used to glue together stainless steel.

If it helps, it apparently comes as a thick liquid or in tape form.
Berni Armstrong
epoxy-phenol
Explanation:
see links:

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet Material Name : RP 60B Adhesive Resin ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Physical & Chemical Properties * * * Appearance : Grey with steel ... pose a health problem
if the cured adhesive ... B: Component LD 50 /LC 50 Epoxy Phenol ...
www.ameronfpd.com/AMER-010.pdf - Pagine simili

IMTO -Metalurgical Industries of Toledo (Spain)- - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... OPEN-HEAD STEEL DRUMS. Steel drums perfect ... of high-quality cold-rolled steel ... interior
or chemical-resistant epoxy-phenol ... Utilize in the ink and adhesive packing. ...
www.imto.com/ing/products/02tapde_ing.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Uvacure® Overview - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A, or an epoxy phenol ... Impact Resistant Coating for
Stainless Steel ... Adhesive: Laminating Adhesive Table XII gives a suggested ...
www.chemicals.ucb-group.com/b_units/b2indust/ radcure/uvacure/uvacure.html - 80k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.adhesionsociety.org ]
NASA/MSFC Materials and Processes Home Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... WITH SMR-010 RESIN SYSTEM COMPOSITION: GLASS/EPOXY PHENOL ... COVER AND CORD) AND COPPER
COATED STEEL ... ASTRATITE* DWSR COMPOSITION: POLYOLEFIN WITH ADHESIVE. ...
map3.msfc.nasa.gov/mapweb/tr/tr_EF1.html - 76k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] CBPR report profroma
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... polyurethane PVC others Rubber natural latex synthetic sand Sealants and adhesives
contact epoxy phenol formaldehyde urea formaldehyde silicone steel, recycled ...
www.arch.vuw.ac.nz/cbpr/embodied_energy/files/1995.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks.

BTW What about lícido?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epoxy-phenol
luskie
2 +1epoxi-phenolicGuiri


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epoxi-phenolic


Explanation:
Not sure but you've got a sticky translation on your hands...

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoxy-phenol


Explanation:
see links:

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet Material Name : RP 60B Adhesive Resin ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Physical & Chemical Properties * * * Appearance : Grey with steel ... pose a health problem
if the cured adhesive ... B: Component LD 50 /LC 50 Epoxy Phenol ...
www.ameronfpd.com/AMER-010.pdf - Pagine simili

IMTO -Metalurgical Industries of Toledo (Spain)- - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... OPEN-HEAD STEEL DRUMS. Steel drums perfect ... of high-quality cold-rolled steel ... interior
or chemical-resistant epoxy-phenol ... Utilize in the ink and adhesive packing. ...
www.imto.com/ing/products/02tapde_ing.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Uvacure® Overview - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A, or an epoxy phenol ... Impact Resistant Coating for
Stainless Steel ... Adhesive: Laminating Adhesive Table XII gives a suggested ...
www.chemicals.ucb-group.com/b_units/b2indust/ radcure/uvacure/uvacure.html - 80k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.adhesionsociety.org ]
NASA/MSFC Materials and Processes Home Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... WITH SMR-010 RESIN SYSTEM COMPOSITION: GLASS/EPOXY PHENOL ... COVER AND CORD) AND COPPER
COATED STEEL ... ASTRATITE* DWSR COMPOSITION: POLYOLEFIN WITH ADHESIVE. ...
map3.msfc.nasa.gov/mapweb/tr/tr_EF1.html - 76k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] CBPR report profroma
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... polyurethane PVC others Rubber natural latex synthetic sand Sealants and adhesives
contact epoxy phenol formaldehyde urea formaldehyde silicone steel, recycled ...
www.arch.vuw.ac.nz/cbpr/embodied_energy/files/1995.pdf - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

BTW What about lícido?