KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Quetónicos

English translation: ketonic solvents (ketones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quetónicos
English translation:ketonic solvents (ketones)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

09:18 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dissolvents
Spanish term or phrase: Quetónicos
Types of dissolvent used for glues that stick together stainless steel.

No further context available as it is from a list.
Berni Armstrong
ketonic solvents
Explanation:
"This is the first industrial application of the recovery of ketonic
solvent vapors, generally considered as a difficult procedure. "
http://es.epa.gov/studies/cs222.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alcohols;
Ketonic solvent; Sterilizing product like peracetic acid; \"
http://www.latextechnology.com/rubber_products/butyl_gloves....

\"fully adhered single ply systems with ketonic
solvent-free adhesive and mechanically attached or ballasted weatherings\"
http://www.pmpr.co.uk/cel_news1.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Great.

Thanx,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ketonic solvents
Florence B
4ketones
luskie
4ketone solventsGuiri
4ketone-containing solventsYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ketonic solvents


Explanation:
"This is the first industrial application of the recovery of ketonic
solvent vapors, generally considered as a difficult procedure. "
http://es.epa.gov/studies/cs222.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alcohols;
Ketonic solvent; Sterilizing product like peracetic acid; \"
http://www.latextechnology.com/rubber_products/butyl_gloves....

\"fully adhered single ply systems with ketonic
solvent-free adhesive and mechanically attached or ballasted weatherings\"
http://www.pmpr.co.uk/cel_news1.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Great.

Thanx,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
17 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Eckhard Boehle
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketone solvents


Explanation:
it makes little diference this or Ketonic, but I think ketone in this type of phrase would be marginally more common.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketone-containing solvents


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketones


Explanation:
many hits, eg:

[PDF] FUSION BOND 372
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... MATERIALS * Steel * Stainless steel * Aluminum * Copper & ... High Performance Adhesives
and Sealants www ... solvents such as ketones and acetates. APPLICATION ...
hernonmfg.com/tds/td-372.pdf - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199