KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

flecha horizontal

English translation: deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flecha horizontal
English translation:deflection
Entered by: Parrot

22:57 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: flecha horizontal
Is there a technical term for this? "La comba lateral máxima, medida en forma de **flecha horizontal**, no será superior al quinientosavo (1/500) de la longitud de la viga."
Parrot
Spain
horizontal sag/distortion
Explanation:
This refers to the deviation from a straight horizontal shape. In this case, the bar cannot sag more than 1/5000 of its own length.

I know this from my experience in translating coinage specifications.

Reference:

"Seleccione "Section/Sag-Tension" (Sección/Flecha y Tensión) y haga
clic en un vano para obtener un informe de la flecha y tensión..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Cecilia,

I would go with \"distortion\" then, because they are essentially the same thing. In one case it is measuring the phenomenon, in the other case it is the phenomenon itself (but they are in fact discussing the same technical issue).

I hope this helps!

Russell
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
"deviation" + a horizontal line seems to be working. I still think there's some term out there, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horizontal curvatureAlex Potts
4horizontal sag/distortion
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal sag/distortion


Explanation:
This refers to the deviation from a straight horizontal shape. In this case, the bar cannot sag more than 1/5000 of its own length.

I know this from my experience in translating coinage specifications.

Reference:

"Seleccione "Section/Sag-Tension" (Sección/Flecha y Tensión) y haga
clic en un vano para obtener un informe de la flecha y tensión..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Cecilia,

I would go with \"distortion\" then, because they are essentially the same thing. In one case it is measuring the phenomenon, in the other case it is the phenomenon itself (but they are in fact discussing the same technical issue).

I hope this helps!

Russell


    Reference: http://www.powline.com/products/pls_span.html
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
"deviation" + a horizontal line seems to be working. I still think there's some term out there, though.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal curvature


Explanation:
Measurement of Curvature and Camber. Horizontal curvature and vertical camber
shall not be measured for final acceptance before all welding and heating operations are completed and the flanges have cooled to a uniform temperature. Horizontal curvature shall be checked with the girder in the vertical position by measuring off-sets from a string line or wire attached to both flanges or by using other suitable means; camber shall be checked by adequate means.

http://kdot1.ksdot.org/public/kdot/burconsmain/specprov/pdf/...

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111