KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tamizar (in what sense?)

English translation: to screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamizar
English translation:to screen
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:28 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tamizar (in what sense?)
This is part of a section on instructions for prefabricated beams/structures:

"Limitación de tamaño: El tamaño máximo del árido utilizado no excederá del menor de los dos límites siguientes:

·Un medio del espesor mínimo de la pieza que se hormigona.
·Los cinco sextos de la distancia horizontal libre entre armaduras independientes o entre éstas y los costeros del molde, si es que dichas aberturas **tamizan** el vertido del hormigón."
Parrot
Spain
...if the concrete is to be poured through such openings
Explanation:
You have ironwork in the way that acts as a sieve, so naturally the gravel needs to be small enough to fall through easily or it will not go through and there will be hollows left in the concrete.

But I think the best way to say it is to get rid of the "seiving" part and just say "poured through", and that does the trick. ¿Te parece?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
The engr. should've gotten rid of the "tamizar", then. Why do we put up with this?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...if the concrete is to be poured through such openings
Henry Hinds
4 +1those openings sieve the concrete waste
swisstell
4act as a filter for..
Martin Moore
4dejar pasar ?Alex Potts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar pasar ?


Explanation:
(para que tenga sentido)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those openings sieve the concrete waste


Explanation:
or: filter the dumpings from concrete

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...if the concrete is to be poured through such openings


Explanation:
You have ironwork in the way that acts as a sieve, so naturally the gravel needs to be small enough to fall through easily or it will not go through and there will be hollows left in the concrete.

But I think the best way to say it is to get rid of the "seiving" part and just say "poured through", and that does the trick. ¿Te parece?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
The engr. should've gotten rid of the "tamizar", then. Why do we put up with this?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Gets the meaning nicely across.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rossana, that's what I was aiming at,.

agree  Yolanda González
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act as a filter for..


Explanation:
"if these openings are to act as a filter for the poured concrete"
Sieve is not really appropriate for concrete, being used for dry materials (sand, cement,flour, etc.,)whereas filter is a more general purpose term.
suerte.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15