KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

descarga de la amasadora (reading only)

English translation: discharge


12:37 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: descarga de la amasadora (reading only)
The problem here is a very peculiar way of saying things:
"Máquinas de amasado : El amasado se efectuará en máquinas adecuadas que proporcionen un mezclado íntimo de la masa, lo más homogéneo posible. La homogeneidad de la masa deberá mantenerse a lo largo de la descarga de la amasadora."
Obviously, the cement mixer neither "fires", "unloads", nor "discharges". Does this refer to pouring/casting operations (the chapter is on prefabrication of pre-stressed concrete), or is this interpreting too liberally?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:discharge
Explanation:
Cecilia, it could be discharge.
Look at this page, scroll down, there is a picture with the caption:

Mixer Discharge Chute in Place.

http://www.angelfire.com/doc/general/angelfire_popunder.html...


Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Yes María, it does seem to work. The link failed, but I got my own search results.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4while the mixer is emptyingMichael O' Brien
4discharge
Maria
4mixer dischargeAlex Potts
3while unloading the mixerGilda Blanco
1during the operation ofMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
Cecilia, it could be discharge.
Look at this page, scroll down, there is a picture with the caption:

Mixer Discharge Chute in Place.

http://www.angelfire.com/doc/general/angelfire_popunder.html...




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Yes María, it does seem to work. The link failed, but I got my own search results.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
during the operation of


Explanation:
perhaps thisis what is being referred to that the mix has to maintain its homogenoeous nature during the operation of the mixer????

Im coming from left field here -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixer discharge


Explanation:
could refer to part of the mixer:

THE MIXER DISCHARGE SHALL BE EQUIPPED WITH A PYROMETER OR THERMOMETER PROBE TO RECORD THE TEMPERATURE OF THE MIXTURE, AND THE DATA TRANSMITTED TO THE OPERATOR'S STATION.
http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/purchase/noa/contracts/t0155...

or to the action:

Sampling from revolving drum truck mixers oragitators. The sample must be taken at three or moreregular intervals throughout the discharge of the entire batch, except that samples must not be taken at thebeginning or end of the discharge. Sampling must bedone by repeatedly passing a receptacle through theentire discharge stream or by diverting the streamcompletely so that it discharges into a container. www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/web-pdf/ tramans/bookchunks/14045_ch3.pdf


Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while unloading the mixer


Explanation:
It might refer to keeping the cement as homogeneous possible while unloading the mixer. That is, during the process of taking the cement out of the mixer once it's ready. I'm not an expert on the subject: this is just my interpretation as a Spanish-speaker. I hope it helps.

Gilda Blanco
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the mixer is emptying


Explanation:
Simply sounds better to me than discharge, which has a 'sudden' implication

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33