KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"Registros Eléctricos"

English translation: electrical log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registros eléctricos
English translation:electrical log
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

12:57 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "Registros Eléctricos"
course in petroleum/oil engineering
Cris
electrical log
Explanation:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)



(1)
TERM registro eléctrico de perforación

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} energía geotérmica
(2)
TERM diagrafía eléctrica

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} energía geotérmica


Definition A geophysical log of an uncased part of a well or borehole,obtained by lowering and raising an electrode device on a wire line and making in-situ measurements(continuously recorded at the surface)of the electrical properties of the geologic formations encountered at various depths.

Reference Sheriff,p.70
(1)
TERM electrical log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(2)
TERM electrolog

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(3)
TERM E-log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(4)
TERM electric log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference
ROUTLEDGE
registro eléctrico m
PETROL ***electrical log***
TEC PETR electric log, evaluación de la formación, petrofísica wireline log
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que acertaste Gustavo, te agradezco.
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrical log
Gustavo Garrido
5Electrically operated cockAntonio Costa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electrically operated cock


Explanation:
I am guessing

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical log


Explanation:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)



(1)
TERM registro eléctrico de perforación

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} energía geotérmica
(2)
TERM diagrafía eléctrica

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} energía geotérmica


Definition A geophysical log of an uncased part of a well or borehole,obtained by lowering and raising an electrode device on a wire line and making in-situ measurements(continuously recorded at the surface)of the electrical properties of the geologic formations encountered at various depths.

Reference Sheriff,p.70
(1)
TERM electrical log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(2)
TERM electrolog

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(3)
TERM E-log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
(4)
TERM electric log

Reference Sheriff,p.70;AGI p.224

Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference
ROUTLEDGE
registro eléctrico m
PETROL ***electrical log***
TEC PETR electric log, evaluación de la formación, petrofísica wireline log

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Creo que acertaste Gustavo, te agradezco.
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Without any further context, I would choose log or records.
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs