KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vibrado

English translation: vibration compaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vibrado
English translation:vibration compaction
Entered by: Parrot

14:29 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vibrado
I need the term as part of the process:
"Condiciones generales : Los moldes serán metálicos, fijos o desplazables. Tendrán la rigidez necesaria para evitar que se deformen bajo el empuje del hormigón fresco o los efectos de los vibradores, y estarán perfectamente sujetos y arriostrados entre sí para impedir movimientos relativos durante el **vibrado." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
compacting by vibration (during the compacting by vibration stage)
Explanation:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM hormigón vibrado

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} hormigón



(1)
TERM vibrated concrete

Reference TDRT-22
****

Subject - (=VE)
- Transport(=TR)


Definition hormigón que ha sido compactado por vibración

Reference TERMCAT
(1)
TERM hormigón vibrado

Reference TERMCAT



(1)
TERM vibrated concrete

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões

****
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM vibración

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} hormigón



(1)
TERM vibration

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} concrete
(2)
TERM compaction by vibration

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} concrete

Wahl Refractories, Inc.
... The X-CEL CAST line is very low in cement and water requirements and requires external
vibration for the maximum properties. X-CEL CAST products are available ...
www.wahlref.com/cast.htm

Patents and Reference Literaturet
... secondary concrete product by mixing together coal ash, cement, aggregate and
water, then vibration-compacting and steam-curing the resultant mixture. ...
www.energia.co.jp/energiae/ash/ash_d1.html

CSS Technology, Inc., manufactures of Roadbond EN1, a patented ...
... and evenly during the compacting process to compensate for evaporation ... turn off the
vibration on the last ... important when using cement, lime, or flyash ...
www.csstech.com/install.htm

[PDF] Particular Features on the Production of Lightweight Aggregate ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... at the mix process because the most ... after concreting and compacting. To ensure a ... additives,
cement and cement mixtures are ... A compaction by vibration tables is ...
www.uni-leipzig.de/~massivb/institut/ lacer/lacer03/l03_08.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is it. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibration?
Bill Greendyk
4 +2compacting by vibration (during the compacting by vibration stage)
Maria
4vibration stage??
Gustavo Garrido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibration?


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Wouldn´t simply "vibration" work here, since it seems to be referring to the action of the vibrator?

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: exactly!
0 min

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration stage??


Explanation:
im guessing

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"SHAKING\"

ROUTEDGE
vibración f
ACÚST vibration
ELEC vibration, corriente alterna oscillation
ELECTRÓN oscillation
FÍS beat, vibration
FÍS ONDAS pulse
GEOFÍS vibration
ING MECÁ shaking, swinging, oscillation, vibration, shake
INSTR, MECÁ, METAL vibration
PROD shaking, jar, chattering, jarring
REFRIG, SEG vibration
TEC ESP ondas pulse, vibration
TRANSP AÉR flutter, buffeting, vibration
TV flutter

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compacting by vibration (during the compacting by vibration stage)


Explanation:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM hormigón vibrado

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} hormigón



(1)
TERM vibrated concrete

Reference TDRT-22
****

Subject - (=VE)
- Transport(=TR)


Definition hormigón que ha sido compactado por vibración

Reference TERMCAT
(1)
TERM hormigón vibrado

Reference TERMCAT



(1)
TERM vibrated concrete

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões

****
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM vibración

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} hormigón



(1)
TERM vibration

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} concrete
(2)
TERM compaction by vibration

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} concrete

Wahl Refractories, Inc.
... The X-CEL CAST line is very low in cement and water requirements and requires external
vibration for the maximum properties. X-CEL CAST products are available ...
www.wahlref.com/cast.htm

Patents and Reference Literaturet
... secondary concrete product by mixing together coal ash, cement, aggregate and
water, then vibration-compacting and steam-curing the resultant mixture. ...
www.energia.co.jp/energiae/ash/ash_d1.html

CSS Technology, Inc., manufactures of Roadbond EN1, a patented ...
... and evenly during the compacting process to compensate for evaporation ... turn off the
vibration on the last ... important when using cement, lime, or flyash ...
www.csstech.com/install.htm

[PDF] Particular Features on the Production of Lightweight Aggregate ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... at the mix process because the most ... after concreting and compacting. To ensure a ... additives,
cement and cement mixtures are ... A compaction by vibration tables is ...
www.uni-leipzig.de/~massivb/institut/ lacer/lacer03/l03_08.pdf

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is it. Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice, María!
9 mins

agree  Mar�a do Campo
10 mins