KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

papilla de cemento

English translation: cement slurry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papilla de cemento (lechado)
English translation:cement slurry
Entered by: Parrot

14:42 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / baby concrete food?
Spanish term or phrase: papilla de cemento
Not that I think it will help, but here's the sentence: "Las juntas entre los diferentes elementos de cada molde serán lo suficientemente estancas para impedir fugas de mortero o papilla de cemento."
Parrot
Spain
cement slurry
Explanation:
cement slurry significa lechada de cemento. Supongo que papilla aquí es sinónimo de lechada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu información, \"papilla de cemento\" tiene un solo hit en Yahoo, mientras que \"lechada de cemento\"tiene 199. Creo que se trata de la misma cosa.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to be lechado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cement slurry
Robert INGLEDEW
5Cementana67_


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cement slurry


Explanation:
cement slurry significa lechada de cemento. Supongo que papilla aquí es sinónimo de lechada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu información, \"papilla de cemento\" tiene un solo hit en Yahoo, mientras que \"lechada de cemento\"tiene 199. Creo que se trata de la misma cosa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to be lechado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracis, e-rich

agree  Dick House
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Dick.

agree  Henry Hinds
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  hmwright13
1 hr
  -> Gracias, hmwright

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cement


Explanation:
Good luck!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8