KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

clavijero

English translation: jacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clavijero (hormigón armado)
English translation:jacks
Entered by: Parrot

17:29 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a rose by any other name?
Spanish term or phrase: clavijero
On making prestressed concrete: "Una vez efectuada esta primera maniobra, se reducirá el esfuerzo, fijándose los alambres en el clavijero cuando se recupere la tensión prescrita." I guess it's pretty obvious, but what do you call it?
Parrot
Spain
guides
Explanation:
Puede ser ...

Suerte, Cecilia ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a lo que pude averiguar, los clavijeros son una especie de perchas que se enganchan en los bordes superior e inferior de los moldes para hacer hormigón armado. Permite que el alambre que va a dar estructura a ese hormigón se mantenga tenso. De acuerdo al país donde estés, tiene distintos nombres.
... :o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.addtek.com/eng/products_glossary.html

Prestressed concrete is made by pouring concrete around steel cables stretched by jacks. When the jacks are released, the cables compress the concrete and strengthen it.

http://www.bartleby.com/64/C004/014.html

Perhaps \"jacks\" \"joists\" or \"joist anchors\"
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Jacks! Claro, lo había visto ya en todas las webs aonde he ido mirando áridos, finos, postesado, gabiones y todos esos animalitos que echan en la sopa del hormigón armao y que lo hace tan indigesta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pegbox, wrest plank, hook or clevisxxxOso
4pinner
Leonardo Parachú
4peg board/nail plate
Bill Greendyk
3guides
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinner


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guides


Explanation:
Puede ser ...

Suerte, Cecilia ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a lo que pude averiguar, los clavijeros son una especie de perchas que se enganchan en los bordes superior e inferior de los moldes para hacer hormigón armado. Permite que el alambre que va a dar estructura a ese hormigón se mantenga tenso. De acuerdo al país donde estés, tiene distintos nombres.
... :o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.addtek.com/eng/products_glossary.html

Prestressed concrete is made by pouring concrete around steel cables stretched by jacks. When the jacks are released, the cables compress the concrete and strengthen it.

http://www.bartleby.com/64/C004/014.html

Perhaps \"jacks\" \"joists\" or \"joist anchors\"

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Jacks! Claro, lo había visto ya en todas las webs aonde he ido mirando áridos, finos, postesado, gabiones y todos esos animalitos que echan en la sopa del hormigón armao y que lo hace tan indigesta...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pegbox, wrest plank, hook or clevis


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,
Algunas opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Espero que te sirvan.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: pegbox only for musical instrtuments I believe, Oso .. :o)
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peg board/nail plate


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

Two other possible options, simply for the sake of "calling it" something!

Saludos,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527