KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vidrio hilados, colado ó soplado

English translation: spun, cast and blown glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vidrio hilado, colado y soplado
English translation:spun, cast and blown glass
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:45 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vidrio hilados, colado ó soplado
materiales de construcción
Suani Vera Camacho
spun, cast and blown glass
Explanation:
From the Eurodicautom and list from previous translations
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spun, cast and blown glass
Nikki Graham
4spun glass, casting or blowing
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spun, cast and blown glass


Explanation:
From the Eurodicautom and list from previous translations


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spun glass, casting or blowing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note {NTE} manufacturing process for plate glass or for certain corrective or protective spectacle Lenses

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS

Note {NTE} hollow glass products



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168