KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hormigonado

English translation: concrete works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hormigonado
English translation:concrete works
Entered by: Parrot

11:49 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hormigonado
One word or expression for this particular definition: "Ejecución del hormigonado en estructuras de hormigón en masa, armado o pretensado, comprendiendo las operaciones de vertido de hormigón para rellenar cualquier estructura, cimiento, muro, losa, etc., en la cual el hormigón quede contenido por el terreno y/o por encofrados."
Parrot
Spain
concreting / concrete work
Explanation:
ROUTLEDE
hormigonado m
CONST concrete work, concreting


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 11:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE SPANISH TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, sorry: a slip of the pen
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. A bit awkward in the light of preceding chapters, and specified worksite limitations but can be adjusted. (Has also been used to refer to cement mixing and factory casting).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concreting / concrete work
Gustavo Garrido
4concrete pouring
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concreting / concrete work


Explanation:
ROUTLEDE
hormigonado m
CONST concrete work, concreting


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 11:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE SPANISH TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, sorry: a slip of the pen

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks. A bit awkward in the light of preceding chapters, and specified worksite limitations but can be adjusted. (Has also been used to refer to cement mixing and factory casting).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete pouring


Explanation:
Sólo por darte otra opción. La respuesta de Gustavo es correcta.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940