KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

entrepiso/cubiertas

English translation: mezzanine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrepiso
English translation:mezzanine
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

12:47 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: entrepiso/cubiertas
componentes arquitectónicos para la construcción
Suani Vera Camacho
Below
Explanation:
Hola,

Mezzanine: Entresuelo, entrepiso, altillo

Covering/roofing/decks: cubiertas

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás esto te ayude:

Diccionario inglés-castellano de Arquitectura >> http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shallow basement, roof, roof coverings, roofing, roofing materials
BelkisDV
4mezzanine, cover plate
Robert INGLEDEW
4mezzanine / coverings
swisstell
4BelowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4entrepiso = mezzanine
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepiso = mezzanine


Explanation:
I'll check it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit the following page to make sure this is what \"entrepiso\" refers to in your source text.

http://www.mezzanines.bz/


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
Hola,

Mezzanine: Entresuelo, entrepiso, altillo

Covering/roofing/decks: cubiertas

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás esto te ayude:

Diccionario inglés-castellano de Arquitectura >> http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzanine / coverings


Explanation:
definition: a partial floor between 2 main floors (Babylon)

the second word does not appear to have any connection with the first. If so, you should avoid confusion by posting it as a SEPARATE QUESTION!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzanine, cover plate


Explanation:
cover plate si estamos hablando de estructuras, sino sería deck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shallow basement, roof, roof coverings, roofing, roofing materials


Explanation:
These are the definitions provided by Collazo for this context. It could also be "roof fabrics, roof coatings" depending on the rest of the text.

Please see below.

Shingles, Roof Tiles and Roof Coverings Directories at the ...
... Shingles, Roof Tiles and Roof Coverings Directories, Add a Listing.
Roof Coverings - (23), Roof Tiles- (17). Shingles- (10). ...
http://www.building.org/texis/db/bix/ awwrmwAeuTow/community...
More Results From: www.building.org

roofing materials and roof coverings: Decra Roof Systems
About Us. Why? Products. DecraDirect - Technical Resource
Centre. Latest. Contact Us. Links. www.icopal.com.

For "shallow basement" see below

Basement waterproofing experts, foundations and masonry, and ...
... Cracks in Your Foundation? Bowed walls? An old brick basement? A shallow
basement? A settling foundation? A thin, cracked basement floor? ...
http://www.tarwidinc.com/






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:09:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found mezzanine also but I do not think it is appropriate for this context, as it is not a architectural component but rather part of a building itself.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509