KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubilote

English translation: bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubilote
English translation:bucket
Entered by: Parrot

15:00 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubilote
On breakdown of works items:
"Para cada unidad ha de constar:
·Sistema de hormigonado (mediante bomba, con grúa y **cubilote**, canaleta, vertido directo,...).
·Características de los medios mecánicos," etc.
Parrot
Spain
bucket
Explanation:
Suspended from a crane.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
crane-and-bucket, yes. Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bucket
Henry Hinds
4cupole furnace
Maria
4mixer/mixer barrel
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixer/mixer barrel


Explanation:
This one appears to involve the actual mixer barrel/tank, if you look at the links below.

Saludos!


... 900l - Gancho de grúa - Plumín de grúa - Hoja dozer - Cubilote para hormigón
(apertura mecánica o hidráulica) - Gancho de remolque - Cabrestante - Pedal ...
www.bobcat.com/l/es/es/products/pdf/ES_TLS_T40170.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bobcat.com ]

Maquinària - [ Translate this page ]
... Silos y acopios. Camión, blondin, cubilote, bombas, vibradores, encofrados. Maquinaria
específica de hormigón proyectado. Yeso proyectado, Lavado con chorro ...
www-camins.upc.es/ACADEM/Ass9900/op/32012.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

La presa del Cavall (I) - [ Translate this page ]
... cuelga el gancho que transporta al punto de colocación un cubilote que contiene
el hormigón recién amasado (fotografía nº 6). La contratorre móvil puede ...
www.citop.es/cimbra/332/Articulo4.htm - 40k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bucket


Explanation:
Suspended from a crane.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
crane-and-bucket, yes. Thx!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupole furnace


Explanation:
this is not the mixer or the barrel, but rather the furnace.

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)



(1)
TERM cubilote

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 84.17

Note {NTE} horno de fusion de metales


Definition a shaft furnace in which iron is melted,comprising a cylindrical shell protected by a refractory lining and equipped with wind boxes and tuyeres for thethe admission of air.

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM cupola

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;84.14

Note {NTE} metal-melting furnace
(2)
TERM cupole

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;84.14

Note {NTE} metal-melting furnace

Look at the graphic in this document:
http://www.acipco.com/internacional/productos/sec02.pdf

En ACIPCO, el hierro para producir tubería se funde en un horno de cubilote de los
más grandes del mundo, que tiene un diámetro de más de 3,800mm y que puede
fundir hasta 90 toneladas métricas de hierro por hora. Este horno de 35mts de alto se
enfría totalmente por medio de agua. Se usa una computadora para controlar la operación




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920