KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mandos de a bordo

English translation: control room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandos de a bordo
English translation:control room
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:01 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mandos de a bordo
mandos de abordo de un barco
Simone
control room
Explanation:
La traducción literal es controls on board, pero "control room"+ ship tiene 15.000 hits.

Your search: "control room"+ship Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 15000 | Next 20 >


Historic Ship NAUTILUS Control Room
... On the right side of the Control Room is the Radio Room where all the ship's communication
equipment is located. When the NAUTILUS was submerged, special ...
http://www.ussnautilus.org/control.htm
More Results From: www.ussnautilus.org


Submarine Ball Caps, Shirts and Souvenirs
SUBMARINE SHIP'S STORE ... Submarine souvenirs and memorabilia is
what the Submarine Ship's Store site is all about. ...
http://www.subshipstore.com/controlrm.htm
More Results From: www.subshipstore.com


NOVA Online | Submarines, Secrets, and Spies | USS Nautilus ...
... Room Located directly below the Attack Center, the Control Room contains all the
instruments and controls for diving, surfacing, and steering the ship. The ...
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/subsecrets/nautconhiright.html
More Results From: www.pbs.org


NOAA Ship Ron Brown-Teacher Logbook July 16, 2001
... m sitting in the darkened ROPOS control room (image left) where the only illumination
comes ... center some 2200 meters below the ship. This is no easy task as the ...
http://www.pmel.noaa.gov/vents/nemo/logbook/july16rb-teach.h...
More Results From: www.pmel.noaa.gov



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control room
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1command / control/ bridge/
Bettina Schewe
5On board controlsAntonio Costa
4on board commands / on board controlsPatricia Alvarez
4On board commandselenali


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command / control/ bridge/


Explanation:
No me queda muy claro a qué te refieres, si a los comandos electrónicos o a las personas que completan una tripulación (capitain and crew, skipper if it´s a boat).

Saludos,
Betty

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the bridge o control room
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control room


Explanation:
La traducción literal es controls on board, pero "control room"+ ship tiene 15.000 hits.

Your search: "control room"+ship Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 15000 | Next 20 >


Historic Ship NAUTILUS Control Room
... On the right side of the Control Room is the Radio Room where all the ship's communication
equipment is located. When the NAUTILUS was submerged, special ...
http://www.ussnautilus.org/control.htm
More Results From: www.ussnautilus.org


Submarine Ball Caps, Shirts and Souvenirs
SUBMARINE SHIP'S STORE ... Submarine souvenirs and memorabilia is
what the Submarine Ship's Store site is all about. ...
http://www.subshipstore.com/controlrm.htm
More Results From: www.subshipstore.com


NOVA Online | Submarines, Secrets, and Spies | USS Nautilus ...
... Room Located directly below the Attack Center, the Control Room contains all the
instruments and controls for diving, surfacing, and steering the ship. The ...
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/subsecrets/nautconhiright.html
More Results From: www.pbs.org


NOAA Ship Ron Brown-Teacher Logbook July 16, 2001
... m sitting in the darkened ROPOS control room (image left) where the only illumination
comes ... center some 2200 meters below the ship. This is no easy task as the ...
http://www.pmel.noaa.gov/vents/nemo/logbook/july16rb-teach.h...
More Results From: www.pmel.noaa.gov





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: justo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On board controls


Explanation:
Simple translation. No research needed, I think.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: it is assumed they are on board a ship and not ashore
1 hr
  -> Try searching "on board control" , then please tell me if your doubt persists. Control Room is supposed to be for ships, not boats, I think. I may be wrong too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On board commands


Explanation:
commands on board of a ship

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on board commands / on board controls


Explanation:
Te he puesto dos opciones pues no se si te refieres a una persona o a un objeto.

Si tiene que ver con una persona es la primera opcion y si tiene que ver con un objeto la segunda

Muchas gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4