KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

angular

English translation: angle iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:angular
English translation:angle iron
Entered by: Parrot

16:08 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / need a noun
Spanish term or phrase: angular
"Se debe conseguir, mediante la colocación de **angulares** en las aristas exteriores del encofrado o cualquier otro procedimiento eficaz, que las aristas vivas del hormigón resulten bien acabadas."
Parrot
Spain
steel angle, angle iron
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 16:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Angle Iron Base
Massive 1 1/2\" x 2\" angle iron base de- signed to reduce abusive damage. Angle iron is more than 5 times stronger than 16 gauge 1\" steel tube

http://www.louisvilleladder.com/sx2400.html

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks, all, parece que todos se han puesto de acuerdo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angle iron / angle bar
Karina Pelech
4angulares>angle irons or steel angleskenya
4steel angle, angle iron
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel angle, angle iron


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 16:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Angle Iron Base
Massive 1 1/2\" x 2\" angle iron base de- signed to reduce abusive damage. Angle iron is more than 5 times stronger than 16 gauge 1\" steel tube

http://www.louisvilleladder.com/sx2400.html



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks, all, parece que todos se han puesto de acuerdo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle iron / angle bar


Explanation:
angle iron
n.
A length of steel or iron bent at a right angle along its long dimension, used as a support or structural framework.

Floating Upper Angle Iron Shear Knife
A unique style of angle iron shear knife where the upper knife actually floats or rotates to center itself in the gullet of an angle iron section. This feature provides the benefits of minimal distortion and slug free shearing. In other words, no material is lost during the shearing operation. Some ironworker angle iron shears actually remove a "slug" from the material being sheared. This slug is waste (scrap) and thus increases operating costs.

Suerte ... :o)



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=Angle%20iron
    Reference: http://www.megamfg.com/glossary.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angulares>angle irons or steel angles


Explanation:
Esto es según el Diccionario Robb de ingenieros.

Suerte.

kenya
United States