KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

teoría de conmutación

English translation: Commutation Theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teoría de conmutación
English translation:Commutation Theory
Entered by: xxxjerryk

23:06 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: teoría de conmutación
Course in Systems Engineering

Commutation theory only appears 24 times on Google and so it makes me suspicious that it's not exactly the most appropriate translation...could "switch theory" be correct, it sounds odd to me, but it appears 500 times and in some cases it applied to this subject/
Thanks
Cris
Commutation Theory
Explanation:
As you see below, there are 17600 sites on Yahoo devoted to this topic. So I wouldn't worry too much about it not being a standard subject. Sounds like Google just isn't set up well for it.



1-20 of 17600 | Next 20 >


Interactive Power Electronics Seminar (iPES)
Phase- Controlled Thyristor Converters. iPES-Home. Parameters of Current
Commutation (Theory). (1) Drag with the mouse (in the upper ...
http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html
More Results From: www.ipes.ethz.ch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that if there are 17600 sites that even mention Commutation Theory, as there apparently are, you don\'t really have to worry about not being understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not clear to me why it should be necessary for the term to appear as \"Commutation Theory\" rather than \"Theory of Commutation\" or \"Principles of Commutation\" etc. There is nothing to worry about.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Commutation Theoryxxxjerryk
4 +1supporting jerryk
Parrot
4 +1I only found 12 hits in Yahoo...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1switchingYvette Arcelay
4AC theory (alternating current theory?)
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching


Explanation:
se encuentra en el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Editorial Universitaria
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Alfaro: you are right
0 min

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry to disagree, Yvette, but I understand that the context is scientific or mathematical, and not electric.
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Commutation Theory


Explanation:
As you see below, there are 17600 sites on Yahoo devoted to this topic. So I wouldn't worry too much about it not being a standard subject. Sounds like Google just isn't set up well for it.



1-20 of 17600 | Next 20 >


Interactive Power Electronics Seminar (iPES)
Phase- Controlled Thyristor Converters. iPES-Home. Parameters of Current
Commutation (Theory). (1) Drag with the mouse (in the upper ...
http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html
More Results From: www.ipes.ethz.ch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that if there are 17600 sites that even mention Commutation Theory, as there apparently are, you don\'t really have to worry about not being understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not clear to me why it should be necessary for the term to appear as \"Commutation Theory\" rather than \"Theory of Commutation\" or \"Principles of Commutation\" etc. There is nothing to worry about.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
30 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Parrot: The fact that this appears mostly on syllabi makes it quite academically kosher.
34 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxkatica
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: take a look: http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html ... saludos ... :o)
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 days22 hrs
  -> many thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I only found 12 hits in Yahoo...


Explanation:
because I quote and unquote my questions in order to screen the results. I found nothing in my technical dictionaries (Collazo and Louis Robb), nor in Simon & Schuster. Hope this helps.

Your search: "commutation theory" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Interactive Power Electronics Seminar (iPES)
Phase- Controlled Thyristor Converters. iPES-Home.
Parameters of Current Commutation (Theory). ...
http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html
More Results From: www.ipes.ethz.ch


Theory Commutation (Isabelle2002: March 2002)
... Author: Tobias Nipkow & Sidi Ould Ehmety Copyright 1995 TU Muenchen Commutation
theory for proving the Church Rosser theorem ported from Isabelle/HOL by Sidi ...
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/HVG/Isabelle/library/ZF/ex/...


Vestergaard-Brotherston confluence development
... due to the authors, with the exception of the proofs in the Commutation theory, for
which we thank Tobias Nipkow. Queries or comments are naturally welcome and ...
http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/~jjb/confluence_VB/


COMMUTATION
... parties will be, or will refer to, engineers familiar with commutation theory
and practice. Accordingly, we turn immediately to a schematic drawing and ...
http://www.users.bigpond.com/pflemming/commutat1.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: apologies Robert - I added a couple of pages that you had already mentioned ... interesting though.. :o)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACB. You don´t need to apologize. All of us are trying to help.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting jerryk


Explanation:
The context of most of those 24 Google hits IS academic, and DO concern Engineering course syllabi. This is not a question of statistics, it's a question of context. I could search "switch theory" and come up with all the companies wanting to sell me a switch. (BTW, I'm still looking for "batería + vibradores" in concrete and get all sorts of sex shops).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: if it makes it any better, so am I (not he looking in sex shops !! - what are you thinking!? - the vibración + baterías search.. :o)
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Answers should be argued with reason, like this one, not googled to death...:)
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AC theory (alternating current theory?)


Explanation:
RAE:
conmutación: acción y efecto de conmutar.

conmutar: (1) cambiar en general una cosa por otra (2) Tratándose de penas o castigos impuestos, sustituirlos por otros menos graves (3) Sustituir obligaciones o trabajos compensándolos con otros más leves (4) Dar validez en un centro, carrera o país, a estudios aprobados en otro (5) comprar, vender o cambiar comercialmente unas cosas por otras.

conmutativo/a: (4) Dícese de la propiedad de ciertas operaciones cuyo resultado no varía cambiando el orden de sus términos o elementos (5) Dícese también de las operciones que tienen esta propiedad.

conmutatriz (Electr.) Aparato que sirve para convertir la corriente alterna en continua, o vice-versa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 06:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I have written \"DC Brushless Commutation Theory\" report (about 50-60 pages with a lot of drawings). It explains how to simulate trapezoidal (6-step) DC brushless (making difference between commutational interval and interval between commutations) and covers much of the above.

The \"DC\" refers to the supply voltage, not the motor design, and its use stems from historical marketing use, not fundamentals of engineering. Traditionally DC brush motors were used in many types of systems to avoid the complexity and cost of electronic commutation. But their use caused a whole family of problems, and when electronic commutation started to become feasible and cost-effective, marketing people wanted to sell the idea of having a \"drop-in\" replacement for the DC brush motors, but without the brushes.

The early electronic commutation schemes had simple \"six-step\" switching logic, so to minimize the torque ripple, the backEMF/torque waveforms are squarer than the sinusoidal waveforms of a classic AC synchronous motor. These motors are often said to be \"trapezoidally wound\" instead of \"sinusoidally wound\".

Now that more sophisticated commutation algorithms are available, which produce a good sinusoidal voltage from a DC bus, many brushless motors are sinusoidally wound to match. Unfortunately, there is no agreement on the terminology for this market -- some call them AC brushless, some call them DC brushless, but emphasize the sinusoidal windings.

www.control.com/994959888/index_html

You may find this very interesting:
http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 06:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with jerryk and Robert here that it should remain \"Commutation theory\" - all I\'m doing is trying to shed a bit of light on it all.. and you may find the following few pages very interesting:

http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/2002ThyrZusatz/e_thyrEdu.html

http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/e_index.html

http://www.ipes.ethz.ch/ipes/kommutierung/e_kommu.html

\"The aim of this invention, for which we have filed a provisional patent application, is to provide **linear commutation** more effectively and at lower cost than is currently possible with interpoles or by brush shift. The invention is in theory only, at this stage. Accordingly, we deal with the theory in some depth in this presentation. Our expectation is that our treatment will draw positive responses from engineers versed in **commutation** and in the electronics which is also involved.\"

http://www.users.bigpond.com/pflemming/commutat1.htm


    Reference: http://www.rose-hulman.edu/~moloney/AppComp/1999Entries/entr...
    Reference: http://www.electronicstheory.com/html/e101-23.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975