KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

abujardado

English translation: roughening of concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abujardado
English translation:roughening of concrete
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:43 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / abujardar: abujardo, abujardas, abujarda
Spanish term or phrase: abujardado
Here goes: "Caso de tratar las superficies vistas del hormigón por abujardado o cincelado, el recubrimiento de la armadura se aumentará en un centímetro (1 cm)."
Parrot
Spain
roughening of concrete
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference CIGB

Note {DOM} roads:construction:rigid pavements,is the most popular type of tooled finish and electrical and compressed air equipment is available for this work
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe the term is "roughing", though, which, done mechanically on a small scale, uses a chisel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bush hammering or roughening
Maria
5bush hammering
Nikki Graham
4bushhammeredMaria-Jose Pastor
4sleeved and chiselled
Leonardo Parachú
4dragging ....
swisstell
4roughening of concrete
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughening of concrete


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference CIGB

Note {DOM} roads:construction:rigid pavements,is the most popular type of tooled finish and electrical and compressed air equipment is available for this work


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe the term is "roughing", though, which, done mechanically on a small scale, uses a chisel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragging ....


Explanation:
... or chiseling


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeved and chiselled


Explanation:
"sleeved" from "sleeve" = "buje"

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bush hammering or roughening


Explanation:
Maria LUisa is right.

But here goes an explanation from DRAE and the Eurodicautom's definition:

abujardar = labrar la piedra con bujarda
bujarda = martillo de dos bocas cuadradas cubiertas de dientes, usado en canteria

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1)
TERM abujardado

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes rígidos



(1)
TERM bush hammering of masonry

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;CIGB

Note {DOM} roads:construction:rigid pavements,is the most popular type of tooled finish and electrical and compressed air equipment is available for this work
(2)
TERM roughening of concrete

Reference CIGB

Note {DOM} roads:construction:rigid pavements,is the most popular type of tooled finish and electrical and compressed air equipment is available for this work


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: bush hammering
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: you type much faster than I
8 mins
  -> Je je ;o) Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bushhammered


Explanation:
abujardar: to bushhammer
labrar la piedra con una bujarda

bujarda: bushhammer , gramilating hammer

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bush hammering


Explanation:
dressing concrete with a bush hammer to remove the outer 1-6 mm skin
Penguin CE dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:04:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just meant to add in support of the above. So tired now I can\'t think straight. Don\'t you ever sleep, Cecilia?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bush+hammering%22+concrete...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584