KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

energia activa monofasica

English translation: live single-phase cable/or wire.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:energia activa monofasica
English translation:live single-phase cable/or wire.
Entered by: Antonio Costa

00:07 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power cables landing
Spanish term or phrase: energia activa monofasica
cable landing in Peru. I need to have on-line access to a electrical engineering dictionary. Please! can't find it!
Gina
live single-phase cable/or wire.
Explanation:
"live" already means "active power" obviously in a cable. This wire/cable is electrically energized.

Source: Javier Collazo's Diccionário Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you. However, the answer has come 4 days after my deadline, and I can't remember for which of the 14 documents (the 14th was a 256 pager) I needed it. Thank you much still. I will look it up tomorrow to double check of how I translated that term. However, the term refers only to "energía", i.e. power and never mentioned cable, but only in the context. The word "cable" seemeingly does not fit.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monophasic active energy
Karina Pelech
5live single-phase cable/or wire.Antonio Costa
4 +1single phase active powerxxxkatica
4single phase active energy
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single phase active energy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition electrical energy transformable into some other form of energy

Reference IEV 601-1-22


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monophasic active energy


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo MJ ... :o)

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias elenali ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you once again LoreAC ... :o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single phase active power


Explanation:
single phase active power


Regards,
Katica



xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: mostly power, sometimes energy.
1 day1 hr

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live single-phase cable/or wire.


Explanation:
"live" already means "active power" obviously in a cable. This wire/cable is electrically energized.

Source: Javier Collazo's Diccionário Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you. However, the answer has come 4 days after my deadline, and I can't remember for which of the 14 documents (the 14th was a 256 pager) I needed it. Thank you much still. I will look it up tomorrow to double check of how I translated that term. However, the term refers only to "energía", i.e. power and never mentioned cable, but only in the context. The word "cable" seemeingly does not fit.