KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

terminaciones

English translation: finishings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminaciones
English translation:finishings
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

14:20 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terminaciones
materiales de construcción -
ventanas
Suani Vera Camacho
finishings
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Modern buildings are described as the expression of materials, building parts and/or construction, presented in eight paragraphs on various applied building technologies: concrete and steel constructions, insulation, the flat roof, surfaces, claddings and facings, doors and windows, and signage.
This leads us from various types of load bearing frame constructions to the phenomenon of the flat roof ? in a Nordic climate! ? and various surface treatments, finishings, claddings and sidings - like board-marked exposed concrete, ceramics, asbestos cement and glass panels\"

Taken from:

http://www.bk.tudelft.nl/docomomo/newjournal.htm

This is one of many hits on \"google.com\" for \"finishings architecture\"

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
gracias, Leonardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9finishings
Leonardo Parachú
3finish workAisel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
finishings


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Modern buildings are described as the expression of materials, building parts and/or construction, presented in eight paragraphs on various applied building technologies: concrete and steel constructions, insulation, the flat roof, surfaces, claddings and facings, doors and windows, and signage.
This leads us from various types of load bearing frame constructions to the phenomenon of the flat roof ? in a Nordic climate! ? and various surface treatments, finishings, claddings and sidings - like board-marked exposed concrete, ceramics, asbestos cement and glass panels\"

Taken from:

http://www.bk.tudelft.nl/docomomo/newjournal.htm

This is one of many hits on \"google.com\" for \"finishings architecture\"



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
gracias, Leonardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 mins
  -> gracias Rufino

agree  Henry Hinds: Finishing, singular.
24 mins
  -> gracias Henry, aunque creo que es "finishings"

agree  Karina Pelech
46 mins
  -> gracias ACB

agree  David Davis
2 hrs
  -> gracias David

agree  Nikki Graham: the plural is fine
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> gracias Maripa

agree  Joseph Rosacena
3 hrs
  -> gracias Joseph

agree  Jose Alonso
7 hrs
  -> gracias Dalton

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish work


Explanation:
another option


    Reference: http://www.spracklinconstruction.com/finish.html
Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28