KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estanqueidad

English translation: sealing/watertightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estanqueidad
English translation:sealing/watertightness
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

14:25 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estanqueidad
construcción -
ventanas -vidrios
Suani Vera Camacho
sealing
Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
estanqueidad f
CONST sealing, watertightness
FERRO vehículos sealing
ING MECÁ tightness
NUCL leak-tightness
PROD de junta imperviousness

GOOD LUCK
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks,Gustavo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sealing
Gustavo Garrido
4caulking/sealingAntonio Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealing


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
estanqueidad f
CONST sealing, watertightness
FERRO vehículos sealing
ING MECÁ tightness
NUCL leak-tightness
PROD de junta imperviousness

GOOD LUCK

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thanks,Gustavo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: watertightness me suena mejor
1 min
  -> waterlightness se refiere a impermeabilización, y en lo que respecta a vidrios creo que se aplica más "sellado"= sealing

agree  Henry Hinds: Sealing.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caulking/sealing


Explanation:
The term to caulk is used in these cases.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179