KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

freno eléctrico por recuperación

English translation: electric regenerative brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:freno eléctrico por recuperación
English translation:electric regenerative brake
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:34 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: freno eléctrico por recuperación
I got regenerative brake for freno de recuperación, from Eurodicautom. But here it appears in two contexts. All help greatly appreciated.
Context: La oferta indicará la temperatura máxima de funcionamiento de las resistencias de freno y el tiempo durante el cual puede admitirse dicha temperatura. Sería deseable que el freno reostático esté dimensionado para suministrar una potencia temporal igual a la del freno por recuperación, admitiendo dos aplicaciones máximas consecutivas en vía horizontal, con el tren cargado, y desde la velocidad máxima ofertada hasta conseguir la parada total del Tren. Debe tenerse presente que es deseable que la potencia máxima del freno eléctrico por recuperación sea similar a la de tracción. Con todas estas condiciones, la temperatura alcanzada por las resistencias de freno no podrá superar la temperatura máxima de funcionamiento arriba indicada
Linebyline
United Kingdom
electric regenerative brake
Explanation:
It also says regenerative brake in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. Electrical doesn't get any hits.

I would translate it as it is. I never like adding or leaving out something unless I think it's absolutely necessary, after all there may be a reason for it which I'm not aware of.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electric regenerative brake
Nikki Graham
5regenerative braking resistance
Maria Luisa Duarte
5electrical braking for regeneration/recuperation
Karina Pelech
4Creería que simplemente...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creería que simplemente...


Explanation:
se ha omitido en la primera opción mencionar que es un freno eléctrico. Yo le agregaría a la segunda aparición la palabra "electric(al)" simplemente.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical braking for regeneration/recuperation


Explanation:
See ref:


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BY\" .. sorry - not \"FOR\"
\"electrical braking by regeration/recuperation / recovery\"


    Reference: http://www.nationalacademies.org/trb/publications/tcrp/tcrp_...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric regenerative brake


Explanation:
It also says regenerative brake in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. Electrical doesn't get any hits.

I would translate it as it is. I never like adding or leaving out something unless I think it's absolutely necessary, after all there may be a reason for it which I'm not aware of.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: and what did I say my response? lol
21 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regenerative braking resistance


Explanation:
or regenerating braking resistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct Current Traction Motor Systems
This page describes the development of electric train power equipment which uses resistance controlled Direct Current (DC) motors. This was the most common form of electric train control for almost 100 years until the advent of power electronics. On other pages you will find Electric Traction Drives, Multiple Unit Operation and Electronic Power Traction described. There is also an Electric Traction Glossary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DC motor was the mainstay of electric traction drives on both electric and diesel-electric for many years. It consists of two parts, a rotating armature and a fixed field. The fixed field consists of tightly wound coils of wire fitted inside the motor case. The armature is another set of coils wound round a central shaft. It is connected to the field through \"brushes\" which are spring loaded contacts pressing against an extension of the armature called the commutator. The commutator collects all the terminations of the armature coils and distributes them in a circular pattern to allow the correct sequence of current flow.

The motor works because, simply put, when a current is passed through the motor circuit, there is a reaction between the current in the field and the current in the armature which causes the armature to turn. The armature and the field are connected in series and the whole motor is referred to as \"series wound\".

A series wound DC motor has a low resistance field and armature circuit. Because of this, when voltage is applied to it, the current is high. (Ohms Law: current = voltage/resistance). The advantage of high current is that the magnetic fields inside the motor are strong, producing high torque (turning force), so it is ideal for starting a train. The disadvantage is that the current flowing into the motor has to be limited somehow, otherwise the supply could be overloaded and/or the motor and its cabling could be damaged. At best, the torque would exceed the adhesion and the driving wheels would slip. Traditionally, resistors were used to limit the initial current.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/tract-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THERMAL CHARACTERISTICS OF TRACTION MOTORS WITH REGENERATIVE BRAKING

S.L. Ho H.C. Wong* and S.K. Poon*

Department of Electrical Engineering, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
* Industrial Centre, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Abstract

This paper describes a computer program developed to simulate the temperature distribution of a traction motor for a journey between two railway stations in Hong Kong. In particular, the authors have used the software to study the temperature distribution of the traction motor running with regenerative scheme along an entire railway network. Special attention are given to evaluate the temperature rise on the winding surface and at specific points where the insulation were reported to be damaged easily. Overall, the traction motor thermal model developed is useful for traction design engineers and timetablers who are required to check whether there are overheating inside the traction motor for a given duty.

www.ctts.nrel.gov/analysis/advisor_doc/regen.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168