KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

resistencias de freno

English translation: braking resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia de freno
English translation:braking resistance
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:47 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
Spanish term or phrase: resistencias de freno
Are these resistances or resistors? (or neither)

Context:
Con todas estas condiciones, la temperatura alcanzada por las resistencias de freno no podrá superar la temperatura máxima de funcionamiento arriba indicada
Linebyline
United Kingdom
braking resistance
Explanation:
Algunas referencias son bien claras.

Your search: "braking resistance"+trains Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


SPD Technologies - Resistors
... used in all electrical locomotives, trams and underground trains. They can be used
for braking resistance, grid resistance, instrument shunts or as resistance ...
http://www.e-d-i.com/products_resistors.html


VMS Wheels (PDF)
... for 22.5 and 25 tonnes, * braking resistance and optimised plate, Comparison of Valdunes ... placement
has been performed on trains on transalpine routes with a 25 ...
http://www.valdunes.com/us/pdf/us-fiches_vms.pdf


Automotive
... skip ratio, coefficient of braking, resistance, maximum braking and efficiency.
ABS ... Brake band and servo - Gear trains - Hydraulic valve body; Assembling the ...
http://www.ite.edu.sg/~cetweb/itp/content2.htm


Design and Control of an Hybrid Transmission with Electrical ... (PDF)
... which is from NiMH- type suitable for fast load cycles. An electro- nic braking resistance
is also inserted in the dc-link. All power modules are mounted on a ...
http://www.infotech.tu-chemnitz.de/~ema/publikationen/1999/e...


Page 1 (PDF)
...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7braking resistance
Robert INGLEDEW
4break stregth
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
braking resistance


Explanation:
Algunas referencias son bien claras.

Your search: "braking resistance"+trains Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


SPD Technologies - Resistors
... used in all electrical locomotives, trams and underground trains. They can be used
for braking resistance, grid resistance, instrument shunts or as resistance ...
http://www.e-d-i.com/products_resistors.html


VMS Wheels (PDF)
... for 22.5 and 25 tonnes, * braking resistance and optimised plate, Comparison of Valdunes ... placement
has been performed on trains on transalpine routes with a 25 ...
http://www.valdunes.com/us/pdf/us-fiches_vms.pdf


Automotive
... skip ratio, coefficient of braking, resistance, maximum braking and efficiency.
ABS ... Brake band and servo - Gear trains - Hydraulic valve body; Assembling the ...
http://www.ite.edu.sg/~cetweb/itp/content2.htm


Design and Control of an Hybrid Transmission with Electrical ... (PDF)
... which is from NiMH- type suitable for fast load cycles. An electro- nic braking resistance
is also inserted in the dc-link. All power modules are mounted on a ...
http://www.infotech.tu-chemnitz.de/~ema/publikationen/1999/e...


Page 1 (PDF)
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins
  -> Gracias, ACB

agree  Atacama
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Atacama. Cuando tú das el OK, sé que voy por buen camino.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: el apuro me cegó, vi mejor el contexto. El aprendiz se rinde ante el maestro.
9 mins
  -> Vamos, Charlie. Tú no eres ningún aprendiz. Eres un "senior". Gracias.

agree  1964
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Tayfun.

agree  David Davis: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break stregth


Explanation:
No completely sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"brake\" and \"strengths\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver mejor el contexto, el apuro me cegó. Robert, ahora mismo va mi \"agree\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"not\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433