KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chapa greca

English translation: Greca sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa greca
English translation:Greca sheet
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:36 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Componentes sitemas aire acondicionado
Spanish term or phrase: chapa greca
2) Tejadillo de protección construido en chapa greca prelacada, galvanizada ondulada o poliéster.

Listado de componentes de materiales para sistemas de aire acondicionado.
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Greca sheet
Explanation:
En realidad es el nombre de una marca de placa (sheet)... ver referencias:

SUNTUF, Inc.: (800) 999-9459 - FREE Information page
... of three popular profiles; Greca, Haironville and Nevesco. ... thick, couple with steel
jointing channel elements ... joint profiles. Modular sheet is accomplished of ...
www.buildingonline.com/sgi/free.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Australian Suntuf
... recommend rafter spacings to coincide with the overlaps - Corrugated & narrow Greca
sheet at 760mm centres, Greca wide 1220mm centres, and Trimdek 760mm centres ...
www.suntuf.com.au/suntuf.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Greca sheet
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Greek Capitalxxxjerryk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek Capital


Explanation:
In the shape of the top of a Greek pillar.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greca sheet


Explanation:
En realidad es el nombre de una marca de placa (sheet)... ver referencias:

SUNTUF, Inc.: (800) 999-9459 - FREE Information page
... of three popular profiles; Greca, Haironville and Nevesco. ... thick, couple with steel
jointing channel elements ... joint profiles. Modular sheet is accomplished of ...
www.buildingonline.com/sgi/free.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Australian Suntuf
... recommend rafter spacings to coincide with the overlaps - Corrugated & narrow Greca
sheet at 760mm centres, Greca wide 1220mm centres, and Trimdek 760mm centres ...
www.suntuf.com.au/suntuf.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!