KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

transformador de multirelacion

English translation: multiple voltage (multiple relation) transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformador de multirelacion
English translation:multiple voltage (multiple relation) transformer
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:37 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: transformador de multirelacion
electrical engineering, cable landing for street lighting poles
llollypop
multiple voltage (multiple relation) transformer
Explanation:
I did not find the term in my technical dictionary, but worked 3+ years as translator in an electricity distribution company.
Normally the distribution lines are never of very high voltage, so I assume that these transformers convert the electricity into 380 V for three-phase electricity (for industries) and into 220 V (Argentina) or 110 V (USA) for domestic use.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference is in Portuguese, but the numbers are valid for any country. The distribution network has 13.8 KV, and the transformer converts 13.8 KV to 380 or 220 V.
PORTO DE MACEIÓ
... V trifásicos com 60Hz, 2 subestações transformadoras constando de transformadores,
abaixadores de 1.000Kva cada um, tensão de 13,8KV/380V/220V por 60Hz. ...
http://www.transportes.gov.br/bit/portos/maceio/depomaceio.h...
More Results From: www.transportes.gov.br




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have a reference from Argentina (I forgot that the Brazilian system uses a different voltage in the power transmission lines, and 60 cycles instead of 50).
Cooperativa Eléctrica de Chacabuco Limitada
... las obras necesarias (redes de media tensión de 13.2 kv., subestaciones transformadores
13.2kV/380V/220V y redes de baja tensión) el 31- marzo ? 1962 se ...
http://www.cech.com.ar/historia.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple voltage (multiple relation) transformer
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1multi-ratio transformerAlex Potts
4multi-ratio transformerMichael O' Brien
4...multi-relation transformer...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple voltage (multiple relation) transformer


Explanation:
I did not find the term in my technical dictionary, but worked 3+ years as translator in an electricity distribution company.
Normally the distribution lines are never of very high voltage, so I assume that these transformers convert the electricity into 380 V for three-phase electricity (for industries) and into 220 V (Argentina) or 110 V (USA) for domestic use.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference is in Portuguese, but the numbers are valid for any country. The distribution network has 13.8 KV, and the transformer converts 13.8 KV to 380 or 220 V.
PORTO DE MACEIÓ
... V trifásicos com 60Hz, 2 subestações transformadoras constando de transformadores,
abaixadores de 1.000Kva cada um, tensão de 13,8KV/380V/220V por 60Hz. ...
http://www.transportes.gov.br/bit/portos/maceio/depomaceio.h...
More Results From: www.transportes.gov.br




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have a reference from Argentina (I forgot that the Brazilian system uses a different voltage in the power transmission lines, and 60 cycles instead of 50).
Cooperativa Eléctrica de Chacabuco Limitada
... las obras necesarias (redes de media tensión de 13.2 kv., subestaciones transformadores
13.2kV/380V/220V y redes de baja tensión) el 31- marzo ? 1962 se ...
http://www.cech.com.ar/historia.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Robert within your line of thought this is another alternative: Distribution and General Purpose Electrical Transformers
25 mins
  -> Yes. Why not? Thank you.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Jose Alonso
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Dalton.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-ratio transformer


Explanation:
"Coupling Transformer
A coupling transformer is required to match the impedance of the earth grid to the output impedance expected by the power amplifier and to achieve maximum power transfer. A single multi ratio transformer is able to match the wide range of injection circuit loop impedances experienced in practice."

HTH


    www.safearth.com.au/Instrumentation/ instrumentation.html
Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...multi-relation transformer...


Explanation:
See if this helps in your context.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-ratio transformer


Explanation:
The voltage and current on either side of a transformer and generally a function of the windings ratio, and other factors, load etc. The ratio refers to the windings ratio. I worked for 14 years with the Irish state utility company as an electrical engineer

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33