KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"Auditoría de Computadores"

English translation: Computer Audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Auditoría de Computadores
English translation:Computer Audit
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:59 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "Auditoría de Computadores"
Computer Auditing?
Wouldn't the Spanish have to be something like "Auditoría por computadores??" o algo por el estilo...suena como que se está auditando a las computadoras
Cris
Computer audit
Explanation:
We don't have any context... but try this one as well. Good night to you.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT auditing
Endre Both
4 +3Computers (Technical) Audit
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Auditing of (the) Computers
Henry Hinds
4Computer audit
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4computer made audit
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auditing of (the) Computers


Explanation:
Rather than the ambiguous way which could mean using computers for auditing, this would mean actually auditing the computers, or maybe the use people are making of them, so yes, that's what it would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course this would be from So. America where they call them \"computadores\", because in Spain they are \"ordenadores\" and in Mexico \"computadoras\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: But I'd use "computer auditing" nevertheless, it's an established term.
21 mins
  -> It is, but I'd try to avoid it because of the ambiguity, and English is full of it when using such constructions!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT auditing


Explanation:
...is the term these days, and yes, it means analyising computer systems or entire IT systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some books on computer/IT auditing:
http://www.management-audit.com/books/item1.htm


    Reference: http://www.isaca.org/bkr_prac.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: that's what I think, too.
2 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Right on target
27 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computers (Technical) Audit


Explanation:
You must remember that Audits can be financial or technical, amongst others. I believe they are referring to a technical audit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references (there are many more)

ROCC Computers - IT solutions in data capture, forms processing, ...
... Virus protection, Business recovery services, Technical audit,
IT consultancy, IT sourcing, ...
http://www.rocc.com/survey.html


AMT Products - Maximizer
... First, you should already have completed a technical audit document allowing us
to ensure your server and user computers are of the right specification. The ...
http://www.amt.com.au/implement2.asp


CIO Project
... JVTOS - are specified and implemented on personal computers (MS- Windows PC, Apple
Macintosh) and workstations ... as well as during the RACE Technical Audit \'93. ...
http://www.fokus.gmd.de/ovma/cio/entry.html


ITSECUR Strengthens Computer Security at UM (Info. Tech. Digest- ...
... In the 1980s and 1990s, as computers became smaller, more powerful, and more ... director
of CAEN; Myles Murphy, technical audit manager, University Audits; Jeff ...
http://www.itd.umich.edu/ITDigest/0397/feat03.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Naty.

agree  Jose Alonso
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Dalton.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Quite true!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Chenoumi19.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer made audit


Explanation:

Maybe it is clear

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer audit


Explanation:
We don't have any context... but try this one as well. Good night to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552