KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alargamiento de/a la rotura

English translation: rupture elongation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alargamiento de/a la rotura
English translation:rupture elongation
Entered by: Jose Alonso

23:37 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alargamiento de/a la rotura
Given as a parameter for elastomeric supports. I have found both "de" and "a la" on the net, "lengthening" in translations from Spanish, "elongation" in translations from Chinese, and no real English source.
Parrot
Spain
rupture elongation
Explanation:
Alargamiento de rotura: Ultimate elongation, rupture elongation, breaking elongation, breakdown elongation. Take your pick, all these definitions accoring to Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico.

Dalton
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Rupture elongation/elongation at rupture seem to be the most comfortable alternatives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rupture elongation
Jose Alonso
4break elongation/ elongation at break
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break elongation/ elongation at break


Explanation:
try a search with those two, Ceci. It might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jamplast.com/plastic_data_TPU.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture elongation


Explanation:
Alargamiento de rotura: Ultimate elongation, rupture elongation, breaking elongation, breakdown elongation. Take your pick, all these definitions accoring to Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico.

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Rupture elongation/elongation at rupture seem to be the most comfortable alternatives.