KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rendimiento

English translation: yield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendimiento
English translation:yield
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

00:11 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rendimiento
materiales cementosos de construcción
Suani Vera Camacho
Yield
Explanation:
For example:

[PDF] DOT Monitoring Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Check admixture dispensers 3. Check mixing time and revolutions 4. Check cement yield
Concrete Tests 1. Cure flexural test specimens 2. Test flexural specimens
www.erl.dot.state.ia.us/Apr_2002/CM/ content/Appendix%203-2.1&2.pdf - Similar pages

Fuzzy Logic
... logic controller for his employer's kiln. This resulted in higher cement yield and
lower fuel consumption. Subsequently they have sold their fuzzy systems to ...
www.df--is.co.uk/a-level-it/fuzzy logic.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Paradigm Geophysical - Products - Sysdrill Cement-IT
... casing shoe and into the annulus. Cement-IT also provides cement yield calculations
to ensure volumes are accurately calculated, based upon cement additives ...
www.paradigmgeo.com/products/sysdrill_cement_it.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrac Consulting
... laps; Mud Removal: Chemical and mechanical means; Cement Calculations: cement yield,
single, two stage, liner, differential pressure; Stage Cementing; Floating ...
www.entrac.freeserve.co.uk/drillcom1.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Competency Matrix
... pressure involving two or more fluids of different density, simple cement yield
volume, tubing capacities, general awareness of need to conduct operations ...
www.spe.org/spe/cda/views/shared/viewHtmlMaster/ 0,1565,1648_2294,00.html - 76k - 18 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks,I like this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1efficiency
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1yield
Jose Alonso
4 +1Yield
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4efficiency, etc...
Katherine Matles
4coverage
Henry Hinds
2yield
Claudia Porta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficiency


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: es el que yo utilizaría, sería bueno tener más contexto. Suerte
13 mins
  -> ty gustavo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage


Explanation:
If it is a material that is spread on, but there's no context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency, etc...


Explanation:
efficiency
performance
output
yield

It depends a lot on the context !

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yield


Explanation:
For example:

[PDF] DOT Monitoring Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Check admixture dispensers 3. Check mixing time and revolutions 4. Check cement yield
Concrete Tests 1. Cure flexural test specimens 2. Test flexural specimens
www.erl.dot.state.ia.us/Apr_2002/CM/ content/Appendix%203-2.1&2.pdf - Similar pages

Fuzzy Logic
... logic controller for his employer's kiln. This resulted in higher cement yield and
lower fuel consumption. Subsequently they have sold their fuzzy systems to ...
www.df--is.co.uk/a-level-it/fuzzy logic.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Paradigm Geophysical - Products - Sysdrill Cement-IT
... casing shoe and into the annulus. Cement-IT also provides cement yield calculations
to ensure volumes are accurately calculated, based upon cement additives ...
www.paradigmgeo.com/products/sysdrill_cement_it.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrac Consulting
... laps; Mud Removal: Chemical and mechanical means; Cement Calculations: cement yield,
single, two stage, liner, differential pressure; Stage Cementing; Floating ...
www.entrac.freeserve.co.uk/drillcom1.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Competency Matrix
... pressure involving two or more fluids of different density, simple cement yield
volume, tubing capacities, general awareness of need to conduct operations ...
www.spe.org/spe/cda/views/shared/viewHtmlMaster/ 0,1565,1648_2294,00.html - 76k - 18 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks,I like this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is even better.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield


Explanation:
If what you need to express is the quantity of cement needed for a specific job.

Dalton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, although I\'m very much aware that Loui above did all the bibliography hard work, right?

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yield


Explanation:
I always found it in English as "yield", like in the following examples:

- Yield: One unit of regular grade 1260 SRM will yield approximately 0.5 cu. ft. of mixes materials, or 70 units required for one cubic meter.

- Concrete testing and inspection services can include air content, unit weight, yield, comprehensive and flexural strength...


Hope it helps! :-)



Claudia Porta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18