KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rebabas de lechada

English translation: grout lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebabas de lechada
English translation:grout lines
Entered by: Parrot

15:35 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cute l'il baby beams...
Spanish term or phrase: rebabas de lechada
My dictionary says "rebabas = rough edges or burrs (metal)". The sentence I have seems to refer to neither: "Las superficies no presentarán coqueras ni rebabas de lechada, debiendo tener el mismo tono que los elementos de la estructura hormigonados "in situ".
Parrot
Spain
rough edges on grouting
Explanation:
Dicho así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to work, I needed a noun clause.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rough edges on grouting
Henry Hinds
3The grout will show no runs or pitsGuiri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough edges on grouting


Explanation:
Dicho así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to work, I needed a noun clause.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The grout will show no runs or pits


Explanation:
.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186