KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

conservador de aceite

English translation: oil holder or holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conservador de aceite
English translation:oil holder or holding
Entered by: llollypop

16:37 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conservador de aceite
electrical engineering, transformers
llollypop
oil holder or holding
Explanation:
Maybe to hold the oil which is highly contaminating, until it can be properly disposed of.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oil pan / sump
Karina Pelech
4oil catch basinJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4oil keeperPatricia Alvarez
4oil holder or holding
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil holder or holding


Explanation:
Maybe to hold the oil which is highly contaminating, until it can be properly disposed of.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil keeper


Explanation:
I think, that the oil needs to be in a place to be secure of all the bad agents and to be produce in good state for its use.

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil pan / sump


Explanation:
"part of an engine that holds the supply of oil"

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil catch basin


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050