KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rebaje

English translation: small recess/depression/notch/groove/trimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebaje
English translation:small recess/depression/notch/groove/trimming
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

19:33 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rebaje
La pieza puede opcionalmente contener en su extremo superior un pequeño rebaje del material, el cual permitirá posicionar la pieza tanto inclinadamente como vertical.

Could it be notch or rabbet?
The definition of rebaje is: "corte que se da en el canto de una pieza para disminuir su espesor".

Thank you all
Elena Valdehita
Spain
small recess or depression
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1small recess or depression
Henry Hinds
5rebate / rabbet
Nikki Graham
4 +1slight narrowingJH Trads
4groove or recess
Rick Henry
4slight trimming / small opening or notch
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight narrowing


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small recess or depression


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight trimming / small opening or notch


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebate / rabbet


Explanation:
= a step-shaped rectangular recess along an edge.

notch or gain = a groove in timber to receive another timber

coped joint = a joint made by cutting one piece to fit against another

These are three of the options I've found for rebaje. The definitons are from the Penguin dictionary of building. I think it'll depend on what the pieza is exactly. Haven't you got any more information?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groove or recess


Explanation:
other options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375