KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pica & process

English translation: a spike


22:52 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / I can change a light bulb, y'know?
Spanish term or phrase: pica & process
I am a total ZERO in electricity. Can someone explain the part between asterisks below?

"En todos los pilares y estribos se realizará una puesta a tierra de las armaduras. La continuidad eléctrica se obtendrá conectando la armadura del tablero con la armadura del pilar o estribo y con la de la cimentación, y ésta con una puesta a tierra, construida previamente mediante cables de cobre. *Para poder realizar la medición de la tierra, se colocará 1 pica de acero-cobre unida al extremo del cable de toma de tierra, e irá alojada en una arqueta de 0,40 x 0,4 x 0,6 m. rellena de arena y registrable*. En la cabeza de la pila o estribo se habrá dejado un terminal de conexión para su unión a la armadura del tablero."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:a spike
Explanation:
something you pound into the ground to hold down cables?

check it out:
... the SPIKE Tool components are: - SPIKE Tool carrying case - The SPIKE Tool - 30
cable spikes - 100 loads in three power strengths (low velocity only required ...
www.spiketool.com/orderSPIKE.htm - 37k

sorry can't explain the process
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, says my electrician.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1*For the grounding measurement, place a wooden pole with a steel-copper point in one endAntonio Costa
5a spikeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a spike


Explanation:
something you pound into the ground to hold down cables?

check it out:
... the SPIKE Tool components are: - SPIKE Tool carrying case - The SPIKE Tool - 30
cable spikes - 100 loads in three power strengths (low velocity only required ...
www.spiketool.com/orderSPIKE.htm - 37k

sorry can't explain the process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Yes, says my electrician.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*For the grounding measurement, place a wooden pole with a steel-copper point in one end


Explanation:
connect it to one end of the grounding cable then house it in a .40 x .4 x .6 m box filled with sand where the ground measurements can be registered.

I think it is something like this.

Hope it is oh help to you.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I think this is the idea. I would use spike or rod for the "pica", and grounding wire for the "cable"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Cindy. Sure you may be right. Bearing in mind the context, I had two doubts here: if a wooden pole (pica) can be called spike, sure you are right. "Cable" can be "wire" too but usually a cable is made-up of various wires jacketed together.