KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

juntas de dilatación

English translation: expansion joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juntas de dilatación
English translation:expansion joints
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

23:01 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: juntas de dilatación
cubiertas - iluminación natural -claraboyas
Suani Vera Camacho
expansion joints
Explanation:
Yes, that's the term used in the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expansion joints
Henry Hinds
4dilatation joints
eolmedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilatation joints


Explanation:
i hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 23:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"expansion joints\" (eurodicautom)

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansion joints


Explanation:
Yes, that's the term used in the USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 min