KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hilos

English translation: rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilos
English translation:rails
Entered by: xxxtazdog

09:17 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / high-speed rail line
Spanish term or phrase: hilos
This comes up in several places in the document (about a high-speed rail line):

Las funciones principales, que deben desempeñar las traviesas, son:

·Mantener, si es posible por sí misma, el aislamiento eléctrico entre los dos **hilos** del carril cuando la línea posea circuitos de señalización.

·Ordenadas del **hilo 3**
·Longitud de los **hilos**
(from a list of parameters to be checked, in the points and crossings section)

·Equipo para medir la altura longitudinal de ambos **hilos** del carril (from the levelling/stabilizing section)

Al montar la vía embridada se precisa dejar una separación entre los extremos de dos carriles consecutivos de uno mismo de sus **hilos** –cala – para permitir la dilatación de las barras que lo forman.

I thought it might be wires at first, with the signalling circuits, but then wasn't really sure after it came up in other places.

Thanks in advance!
xxxtazdog
Spain
threads // lines // tracks ???
Explanation:
Podría resultar en el contexto...

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPI >> no poseo información....
Has tratado de contactar a súper \'Cecilia & Viernes Parrot Rail Company?
Ciao,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
As it turned out, this is actually the closest answer. I finally figured out that "hilos" was referring to the rails themselves after puzzling over the description of staggered joints. Thanks to all who answered.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4streamPatricia Alvarez
4Hi Cindy, I was paged by the boys...
Parrot
4wire
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4threads // lines // tracks ???José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threads // lines // tracks ???


Explanation:
Podría resultar en el contexto...

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPI >> no poseo información....
Has tratado de contactar a súper \'Cecilia & Viernes Parrot Rail Company?
Ciao,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
As it turned out, this is actually the closest answer. I finally figured out that "hilos" was referring to the rails themselves after puzzling over the description of staggered joints. Thanks to all who answered.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire


Explanation:
may be one option, since there is talk of insulation

Here are some options from Routledge:

hilo m
C&V thread
IMPR hilado thread, lino linen
ING MECÁ screw thread, thread, worm
ÓPT strand
P&C yarn, filament
PAPEL thread
PROD tornillo fillet, thread
TELECOM wire
TEXTIL thread, yarn

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Cindy, I was paged by the boys...


Explanation:
And I really haven't come up with anything sure, except that this may be related to a part of my section (earthing or grounding). I'll paste below what I was sent off-line by a generous disinterested soul:

"A "ground grid" is a system of copper cables and conductors laid out in a
checkerboard pattern and buried. The main pieces of equipment or buildings
or other installations are then connected to this grid using cables or rods that are usually physically welded to the buried grid. Sometimes the
grounding is achieved just by connecting the pieces of equipment or
buildings using cables connected to spikes that are driven into the ground
and this ground (dirt) comprises specially prepared layers of gravel, sand, etc. The purpose of all of this is to provide a path to ground (literally to earth) for all excessive currents and voltages that might otherwise circulate in the equipment and cause problems."

If I come across more, I'll come back. I'm sitting on the file this p.m..


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Gracias, C&V!! La verdad es que es pequeño :-))
3 mins

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stream


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4