KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hermeticidad

English translation: tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hermeticidad
English translation:tightness
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

10:10 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hermeticidad
término utilizado en relación al control térmico en ventanas. construcción
Suani Vera Camacho
tightness
Explanation:
hermeticidad f
ING MECÁ, MECÁ tightness
PROD imperviousness

(water) (seal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 10:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weather-proofing is another term used, but kind of hard to turn it into a noun.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. I like this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealingMichael O' Brien
4 +1tightness
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightness


Explanation:
hermeticidad f
ING MECÁ, MECÁ tightness
PROD imperviousness

(water) (seal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 10:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weather-proofing is another term used, but kind of hard to turn it into a noun.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick. I like this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing


Explanation:
About 75% of Irish homes have had double-glazed windows, usually PVC, put in inthe last 15 years, including us, in our Irish home. The companies never use the word 'tightness'to describe effectiveness. Sealing is generally what they say.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard both.
23 mins