KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

nivel freatico

English translation: water table; ground water level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel freatico
English translation:water table; ground water level
Entered by: marfus

13:42 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: nivel freatico
It is a heading (category) in a spreadsheet dealing with soil borings. I know that nivel is level but I do not know the word freatico
Tim Hall
ground water level
Explanation:
freático: groundwater, water level

Below are two dictionaries you may find useful.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, that what I thought but wanted some confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ground water level
GoodWords
5Underground water volumeAntonio Costa
4Level / depth of the water table
Robert INGLEDEW
4water tableBJD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water table


Explanation:
Vox says it's a water table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freático, ca. (Del gr. φρέαρ, -ατoς, pozo, y ―́ico). adj. Dicho del agua: Que está acumulada en el subsuelo y puede aprovecharse por medio de pozos. || 2. Se dice de la capa del subsuelo que contiene estas aguas.

That from the Real Academia.


    Reference: http://www.vox.es
BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ground water level


Explanation:
freático: groundwater, water level

Below are two dictionaries you may find useful.


    Reference: http://www.vox.es/consultar.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks, that what I thought but wanted some confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
7 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
34 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Underground water volume


Explanation:
That's what I understand it to be.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Level / depth of the water table


Explanation:
or groundwater level (this last translation from Javier Collazo)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940