KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Superior as in Técnico Superior and Instituto Técnico Superior

English translation: Senior Technician - Higher Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico Superior - Instituto Superior
English translation:Senior Technician - Higher Institute
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

20:44 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Superior as in Técnico Superior and Instituto Técnico Superior
Tengo dificultad con la palabra SUPERIOR que se menciona en:Instituto Técnico Superior (entiendo que se refiere a educación terciaria, pero no estoy segura si es correcto decir Tertiary Technical Institute pues en español existe la palabra terciaria que en el documento no se menciona) y Técnico Superior será Higher Technician ... ?
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Senior Technician/Higher [or, Advanced] Technical Institute
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Marisol.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry y también gracias a Henry y a Hsing-Yi quien me dio una explicación que viene exacta al caso.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Senior Technician/Higher [or, Advanced] Technical Institute
Terry Burgess
5Higher
Henry Hinds
4Graduate Technical InstituteLynne M. Nickerson
4Associate DegreeHsing-Yi Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Senior Technician/Higher [or, Advanced] Technical Institute


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Marisol.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias Terry y también gracias a Henry y a Hsing-Yi quien me dio una explicación que viene exacta al caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias Nitza:-)))

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much Jane:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Terry, como se dice en mi tierra, esta noche "estás sembrao'" :-)
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias Elena:-)))...y quizá sí pero Ojalá no me fumiguen:-)))

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Luisa:-)))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Higher


Explanation:
Higher Level Technician and Higher Technical Institute

"Superior" in education generally means after High School (College Level). These could be roughly Jr. College level but it varies widely from country to country, they are normally not considered to be equal to professional (4 yr. college) level.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Degree


Explanation:
Por lo general el título de Técnico Superior se otorga a personas que cursan carreras de 2 años después de la educación secundaria. Y los institutos que ofrecen estas carreras son Technical Institute o Community College.



    Personal experience
Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate Technical Institute


Explanation:
Yo diría lo mismo, que es un instituto después de una educación secundaría, primariamente de 2 años para un 'Associate Degree'. Y, en inglés, se emplea la palabra 'graduate', como 'Graduate Technical Institute'. -souris (Lynne)

Lynne M. Nickerson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish