KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

peine

English translation: rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peine
English translation:rack
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:46 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / high-speed rail line
Spanish term or phrase: peine
It's referring to part of the rail-laying train:

Cuando dos barras largas deban quedar solapadas, la segunda barra que se descarga no se debe apoyar sobre la cabeza de la primera. Esta se ripará lo suficiente para permitir el apoyo de la segunda en el suelo, antes de empezar a descargarla.
En caso de descarga parcial del tren para que este pueda continuar a otro tajo, deberán colocarse, nuevamente, en su posición primitiva todos los teleros, peines, barras, etc.

I have no idea what type of equipment this refers to. Apart from the obvious "comb" (and I can't find anything to confirm that as a possible translation), I found "cable form" as another possibility. However, that was in a telecoms context, and I'm not even sure what it refers to in that sense or if it's transferrable to this one. Cables ARE used with this train to unload the rails.

Anyone know what these "peines" are? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
rake
Explanation:
The Routledge dictionnary gives three possibilities: rake, comb or reed. However, I don't know which one you should use. I've searched "rake train", "comb train" and "reed train" in google and all of them appear. Anyway, this may serve as a reference...
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
I'm choosing this answer because it gave a few different options. I'm not so sure the translation is rake, though. After thinking about the purpose of this train (transporting rails for laying new track), I finally came to the conclusion that it may be some kind of structure or support to hold and separate the rails during transport. I am waiting for confirmation from the client on this. (BTW, Gilbert, I did have a look at the reference you suggested. The entire page is about work to convert defunct railroad tracks into trails for hiking, snowmobiles, horseback riding, etc., so the "rake" that was mentioned didn't fit my context at all.) Thank you both for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rakeGilbert Ashley
4rake
LinguaVox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rake


Explanation:
The Routledge dictionnary gives three possibilities: rake, comb or reed. However, I don't know which one you should use. I've searched "rake train", "comb train" and "reed train" in google and all of them appear. Anyway, this may serve as a reference...


LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
I'm choosing this answer because it gave a few different options. I'm not so sure the translation is rake, though. After thinking about the purpose of this train (transporting rails for laying new track), I finally came to the conclusion that it may be some kind of structure or support to hold and separate the rails during transport. I am waiting for confirmation from the client on this. (BTW, Gilbert, I did have a look at the reference you suggested. The entire page is about work to convert defunct railroad tracks into trails for hiking, snowmobiles, horseback riding, etc., so the "rake" that was mentioned didn't fit my context at all.) Thank you both for your suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rake


Explanation:
See the this example:
Trail News -
... to Boscawen, the entire length of the railbed is ballast-covered and unusable, except ... ditch
work to improve drainage, and rake the surface to remove the large ...
www.northernrailtrail.org/NG-NL15.htm

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184