KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calas de mortero

English translation: mortar pouring spaces (or gaps)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calas de mortero
English translation:mortar pouring spaces (or gaps)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:02 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: calas de mortero
This comes from a paragraph lifted from government specs: "Para garantizar el centrado de las jaulas en la zanja y conseguir el recubrimiento de las barras, deberán disponerse separadores o calas de mortero en ambas caras da las jaulas, a razón de un separador cada dos metros cuadrados (2 m2) de pantalla, por lo menos."
Parrot
Spain
mortar pouring spaces
Explanation:
Enough space so the mortar will cover around the sides of the ironwork, basically accomplished by the "separators" that hold it in from the side.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
pouring spaces makes sense (got "gaps" from Eurodic).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mortar pouring spaces
Henry Hinds
4mortar ditches
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortar pouring spaces


Explanation:
Enough space so the mortar will cover around the sides of the ironwork, basically accomplished by the "separators" that hold it in from the side.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
pouring spaces makes sense (got "gaps" from Eurodic).

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar ditches


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168